enable built in Q9m GPS?

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by militis, Sep 26, 2007.

  1. militis

    militis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    enable built in Q9m GPS?

    I know my Q9m has a built in GPS transceiver, but from what I've read its only available for 911 use. Is there a way to enable it for more than that, so that it could be used with something like the Google maps application?

    I did look around for this question, both on this site and others but couldn't find anything. Any help?
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    welcome, if it is like on the Q1 all you can do is buy a external GPS receiver..
  3. militis

    militis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Darn, I was really hoping to be able to use the built in one. It doesn't seem like much is known yet about the q9m, so hopefully something will turn up.

    Thanks for the reply.
  4. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    like i said, i am not sure...

    pyrobling !!!!!!!!!!!!!! get over here... plz.
  5. militis

    militis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I did a little more poking around and as it turns out the Q has aGPS not real GPS. Not sure how i missed that, its on this forum. Silly search tool. haha
  6. pyrobling

    pyrobling New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello sorry just saw the thread. What's up? Yeah all VZW phones have aGPS and are not true GPS. crappy thing is it only works off of the towers and is some time (I have noticed) can be 10-20 ft off and will only work if you have signal.

    **posted from my Q

Share This Page