email problem ?

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9n' started by occfan, Feb 26, 2009.

  1. occfan

    occfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    email problem ?

    I've had my nap for a week and had everything working correctly until yesterday. when I go to open my email (gmail) acct using the home page shortcut on moto dyn theme it errors out on me and tells me my internet connection isn't configured right please check settings in connections. then ill try to access the net using ie and it works properly, but still no email.then I tried using the shortcut on wifi and it works properly. can some post there vzwwap settings so I can make sure mine are correct, or can some explain to me how to fix my problem?
  2. MOTO MANIAC

    MOTO MANIAC New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    i also have had this happen to me.
    what could it be and how does everyone else have theres setup.
  3. Aixelsyd

    Aixelsyd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    My personal opinion is it is something to do with the Dynamic Layout. I've had issues on and off when I first got mine with data on that setting. Since then I've changed layouts and have never had a problem on any of hte Naps I have. My buddy called me the other day complaining about the same thing on his Nap as he uses the Dynamic Layout also. My suggestion was to change it and since he has not had a problem either. the kicker is it makes no sense to me why the layout would be causing it so I have no clue. All I do know is I changed mine a few weeks back and never have had the issue since.
  4. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i dont really have much to add other than i have never had any email related issues with the Nap and i have only used the dynamic HS

    i run 1 POP3 account and 1 exchange account

    if someone could tell me where the vzw wap settings are i will post mine
  5. doctorq2u

    doctorq2u New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    0
    I’m using live mail on the VZW today screen. I can even get my voicemail by youmail on my today screen.

    Yesterday I had a problem similar to yours.

    I had went to McDonnell’s and tried to use the free wifi I get with sbcglobal.net (at&t).
    After fooling with the wifi my VZW internet connection would not work. I checked the setting I had not fooled with and they were normal.

    I didn’t have time to waste and I needed to remove some junk left behind by some programs I had uninstalled anyway, so I did a master reset.

    It takes me 30 min. to rebuild my phone.
  6. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    how did you get your youmail voicemail to show up in your voicemail plugin?
  7. doctorq2u

    doctorq2u New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not using the voicemail plug-in.

    I setup youmail to get my voicemail then I forward my youmail to my livemail account.

    You only have to do it once.
    The next time I restore the phone I install the livemail cab first. Then go to setup email account and livemail takes over.
    Really fast.
  8. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    oh ok so its just an email account
    gotcha
  9. doctorq2u

    doctorq2u New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    0
    ____________________
    Yea it’s just a push email account but I can see the name of who called the number and listen to the message without making a call. Save the message on my phone and more.
  10. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    yea i do the samething with youmail
    i also get the text (which i set it up for indicating voicemail or missed call) which is kind of redundant but eh whatever:tounge:
  11. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    How is that you guys can send/receive from the HS? My HS shortcut takes me to my inbox.
  12. doctorq2u

    doctorq2u New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    0
    See my avatar it sends/receives automatic. But if I wanted to speed it up Hit Sync
  13. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Sorry, I was directing my question to those who are using the Dynamic HS, same HS I am using.
  14. occfan

    occfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had to do reset to get my gmail working.
  15. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Cool I'm glad you got it working. But how were you able to send/receive from HS? My HS link takes me to my inbox.
  16. occfan

    occfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hit the email shortcut then message then send/ receive
  17. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Oh... ok... thought you were sending/receiving from the HS. Never mind. Carry on. Glad you got it working. For future reference (if you haven't done so) I would have just deleted the gmail account, reboot, then set it up again, before doing a master reset. Saves you from having to reinstall all apps, data, etc. back onto phone. Usually works.
  18. occfan

    occfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried that 3 times
  19. MOTO MANIAC

    MOTO MANIAC New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    have you got it working now? have you changed your home screen layout like mentioned above?have you not used the shortcut and find it working directly instead?
    i find my short cut sometimes gives me the error message but if i go into the menu and do it it works every time.
  20. occfan

    occfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had to do a full reset to get it back!! i tried all of the other recommendations but none of them worked.

Share This Page