Ekos Homescreens

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by eko, Feb 8, 2008.

  1. flattoprob

    flattoprob New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Home Screens

    you have made some outstanding home Screens. you made one woth a Batman theme with facade was wondering if you could make a mcs for it thanks again
  2. Montala

    Montala New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I know that Page 37 of a thread is a bit late for a first post, so please bear with me!

    I probably shouldn't be here at all really as I don't actually own a Motorola Q phone, as mine is an Asus M530W, which is similar device... but with wi-fi!

    I only recently recently 'discovered' Eko's superb Homescreens, and really like the Ekowheel Vista (non plug in version) which I have already installed. I was initially hoping that the icon bar could be repositioned at the top of the screen, but having just finished reading through the entire thread, I now appreciate that this is not possible, but as Ellie said, you quickly get used to it anyway.

    I would however like Eko to make me a few minor alterations to it for me... nothing too major, and have therefore already made a PayPal donation, which I hope has been safely received.

    Rather than clutter up the thread with my specific requests I though it probably best to deal by private email, but am not quite sure what to do next.

    Very impressed with what I have seen (and read) so far though.

    Thanks for listening!
  3. FLBuckeye

    FLBuckeye New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Newbie Download Help

    Feel like I am wasting your time, but I looked at your site and was amazed! I tried to install the OSU Buckeye home screen unsuccessfully. Followed ur instructions on your site, copied files successfully to Start Menu, opened up .cab file and all that displays is the xml file in IE. I just got my Q9c yesterday, so I really don't know what I am doing yet. Any help is appreciated!
  4. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    the .cab file can be copied anywhere on the Q and "execute"/run it with the File Manager, if that did not work. copy the .xml and image file to \Application Data\Home and then select it, Start Menu > Settings > Home Screen...

    ps. welcome aboard..
  5. FLBuckeye

    FLBuckeye New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0

    I tried both. No "execute"/run it option on File Manager - clicked the center ok button on the CAB file - still got the XML displaying (no install). Move files to \Application Data\Home and it won't show up when I access Start Menu > Settings > Home Screen.
  6. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    click on the cab file to install it...
    clicking on it executes the file
    clicking=center silver button
  7. FLBuckeye

    FLBuckeye New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did that. All that shows up is the xml file (like you see on an XML editor). I can cee the file, but nothing installs.
  8. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    verify the file extension actually is a cab file and not something else
  9. FLBuckeye

    FLBuckeye New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fair enough. CAB file is named ostate.cab. When downloaded to my computer (PC) the cab extracts with these 4 files inside: _setup.xml; 00ostate.003; OSTATE~1.001; OSTATE~1.004 & OSTATE~2.002. Of the last four files listed here in this post, the files types are as follows (respectively): 003 file; 001 file; 004 file & 002 file.

    I tried with another school, also, and the same thing happened.
  10. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    well dont extract the files inside...this is what we are saying
    move the entire file to the Q and click the cab to install ON the Q...so your only moving 1 file...the files inside you see are the install files
  11. FLBuckeye

    FLBuckeye New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Brilliant! For all of the other smartphone idiots out there like me, when I downloaded the the CAB file from Ekopapers.com, it gave me the option to open it or save it. I had been opening it every time, instead of saving the CAB file.

    Thanks for your help, n99hockey and rudeboy!
  12. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    and there you have it
  13. Eko,
    Your dale jr theme is nice, but when in the file manager, etc. Only black bars appear above the start button.
    No data is displayed. Your black bars theme is installed, but could this be a font color issue?
    I can post a screen shot if necessary.
  14. JWH10

    JWH10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    eko, on your page there are some nice wallpapers that are meant for the WM7 theme. Is there anyway you can quickly create one more with the attached background? Thanks in advance either way.

    Attached Files:

  15. swat2761

    swat2761 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Some help please



    I downloaded your USMC homescreen (Thanks, been looking for this for a while now). I followed your instructions to load it on the phone and when i do, i get that there is no application associated with this. What app do i need or how do i get this load on the phone?
  16. Hines57

    Hines57 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Those are awesome. Thanks. I really like the Black Softkeys. I get it to work stand alone, but I can not get it to work on any that use FACADE. I am lost. ben trying for 3 days.
  17. omg its nate

    omg its nate New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Army Home Screen

    I was wondering if you could add this wall to it?

    [​IMG]

    Thanks!
  18. cheri

    cheri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11,615
    Likes Received:
    2
    hines go to your settings>background> blacksoft keyes
  19. dmarzean

    dmarzean New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you do this please?

    I love this background:

    [​IMG]

    But I am looking for something with a little more color.

    Can you use this picture as the background?

    [​IMG]

    Thanks,

    Doug

    My girl wanted me to ask for this one...

    [​IMG]
  20. Hines57

    Hines57 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wierd..... This morning I woke up to my alarm and Vioila, Black soft keys!!! PFM :gasp:

Share This Page