Disable the net

Discussion in 'HTC Touch Pro' started by madmedicjim, Oct 3, 2009.

  1. madmedicjim

    madmedicjim Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Disable the net

    Using this phone for work and am not allowed to use the internet due to the charges. Is there a way to permanently disable the access? Reg hack maybe?
  2. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    try here
    http://mq.roeiboot.com/apps/

    there's one towards the bottom called no data. It was intended for WM Standard, so I'm not sure if it would work on WM Pro. If it doesn't you may also be able to get the carrier to put a data block on the account (that would block MMS messages too)
  3. gnath9

    gnath9 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    857
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't know why they got you that phone then. Do you need the data for mail ?
    My work don't like us on the net but we gotta have data for mail.
    so just don't open your browser and let them deal with the bill.

    sent from my Q9c
  4. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    why would they give you a phone like this and tell you that you cant use the internet?

    if the app on rudeboys page listed above doesnt work you can maybe try to head in to the moto Q hack forum and check out the stickies for the Q and see if the 'password protect' data would work

    not sure
  5. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,215
    Likes Received:
    1
    I got the impression from these forums that smartphones couldn't be activated without an unlimited data plan anymore.
  7. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    you just need a data plan
    so pay as you go is considered a plan
  8. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,215
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yikes. That could get expensive fast without realizing it. Seems like it is up to the employer to have data blocked.
  9. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    yup it could get very expensive
  10. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    I agree on the employeer should be blocking them, however I think that they dont do it to "test" what people are doing on the phone.
  11. yameen1

    yameen1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Talk to your carrier. In speaking with a Verizon rep a couple days ago, I was told that you cannot "turn off" the data for a "new" smartphones, but if your phone was made prior to a certain date (i think it was something like Nov. 2008), like mine was, then you could turn off the data plan.

    Sounds really screwy to me, and I didn't ask for further details because that wasn't what I was calling about, but that's what I was told.
  12. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,215
    Likes Received:
    1
    Now madmedicjim has gone missing. @bobby-n, did you see him in Afghanistan?
  13. madmedicjim

    madmedicjim Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL, still here, just very busy.

    We will try Nodata.cab. This is a old phone that the guy is using for our Union. It pays to be fiscally responsible, especially since I am in charge! Now I just need to see if I can flash my q9m(c) from vzw to sprint.

    Thanks everyone for your help.
  14. relisted

    relisted Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    deff go to ppcgeeks.com

    they have a fix for it. i just cant find the link right now. and im about to change classes wont be on a computer till 6 tonight cantral time
  15. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Let me know how the NoData works out for you. What military branch are you in?
  16. madmedicjim

    madmedicjim Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    The carrier put a block on it. At least they said they did! Thanks everyone.

    Not sure if you where asking me, but never in the armed services. Those that are, have my everlasting respect.
  17. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol I misread I thought they were saying you were in the forces :)
    did NoData ever work for you?

Share This Page