Device Lock and KeyLock?

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by missvmckoy, Dec 30, 2007.

  1. santana

    santana New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    its right there below the letter Q above your Fn key.


    .....sighhhhh i thought maybe someone had fixed my problem
  2. tlacour

    tlacour New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    On the Q9c the * is on the "A" key. It would normally be a [FN] key, but for the unlock all you have to do is press the [A*] key.
  3. tlacour

    tlacour New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know if I can remove the PW? I put it in, but now I think I would rather just push the * key rather than a PIN. Whenever I try to delete the PW it tells me I have to have one.
  4. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    keyboard lock does not require a password..
    device lock does require a password..
  5. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    maybe your company or IT department has you on a forced security policy..making you keep it locked?
  6. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    but for that we have a work-a-round right ?
  7. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    that we do...maybe on a "need to know" basis!
  8. rfarrah

    rfarrah New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ditto, for both my Q1 (when I had it) and my Q9c. Pretty quick, easy, painless.
  9. tlacour

    tlacour New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I must be missing something. I only see one way to lock.
    When I first got it I could press [home] then [space] and that would lock the keyboard. To unlock I would press [unlock] then
    [*].

    A few days after I got it I descided to add a password so that it would lock after a preset time in case I lost it.

    Now, when I press [home] then [space] it locks and I have to type [unlock] then [4 digit pw] then [unlock] to unlock. This is a lot of keys (6) to press to get it unlocked, so I tried to remove the PW to get it back how it started, but it won't let me.

    Is there a way to simply lock the keyboard without having to enter a PW?

    I tried using autokeylock, but i still have to type the PW to unlock. :^/
  10. tlacour

    tlacour New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not a company phone. Bought it at my friendly local Verizon store. :^)
  11. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you go into settings..security settings...device lock (you need to use pw to get in there)..can you not uncheck "prompt if unused for.."

    Not sure if thats where those settings are on a 9c..
  12. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    it would be your companies exchange email..if you set that up..not where you bought the phone!
  13. tlacour

    tlacour New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0

    That did it.

    Thanks!
  14. TarHeelsRule!

    TarHeelsRule! New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Setting, Security, Device Lock and remove the check in the "Prompt if device is unused for" that will take it back to simply needing the "*"

    Treefrog beat but me to it but glad you got it to work
  15. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    well....very good then!
  16. Muzikman

    Muzikman New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    So has anyone found a solution to this problem. I just got the 9c last night (original Q user for about the past 2 years). I use the Q to sync with the Exchange server at work, which requires a pin. Just like the original post from a year ago, now any time I lock my keys, I need to enter the pin to unlock. This was not the case with the original Q, and it's totally driving me nuts and I have had it less than 24 hours.

  17. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
  18. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    I moved from a original Q to a 9c a month ago and experience the same problem. I did do that hack rb linked to but the device lock still takes over when you do the keypad lock. It could be another setting in the registry but i have not had time to search it out!
  19. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh i thought that fixed it.. well, i tried :}
  20. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea...i would of thought so too! Must be some added feature to 6.0 and for sure 6.1.

    I took a quick look around and did see Zenyee updated his Stay Unlock application a month ago...doubt it fixes this problem though!

    http://mobilitytoday.com/forum/showpost.php?p=82787&postcount=124

Share This Page