Desktop like start menu

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by merkel04, Feb 10, 2009.

  1. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. merkel04

    merkel04 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    ahh ok. Well it hasn't locked up in the last 5 minutes or so which is better than I was getting before. Hopefully thats all I needed to do.

    Is there a menu somewhere to edit the links and what not?
  3. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you mean the gadgets? Its all in the control panel.
  4. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    fox...you be a crazy one! you'll try everything at least twice and devour it til its done!! (unless its from ebay) =)
  5. merkel04

    merkel04 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    I meant the actual shortcuts shown right after you press start. I would like to be able to remove a few things and add a couple more. (Change the internet explorer shortcut with my shortcut to opera mini would be the major one)

    The thing is still crashing for me though unfortunately. On that stability page they said to disable the deskbar, but if you disable the deskbar, whats the point of the application? Am I missing something?
  6. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are on your own with changing the menu. the deskbar is the main part of the app.
  7. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    no. Your not missing anything.
    Does'nt make much sense does it?
    Try using RC08. I almost got that working and it was the "stable" version compared to RC09.

    With RC08 you don't have to disable all the features to keep it running.
  8. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    RC09 is the bad one. 08 is stable. Mine crashed with 09. unistall it and delete the folder if there is one left.
  9. merkel04

    merkel04 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trying out rc 08 now. How silly of me to assume the newest version would be the most stable lol :)
    What I had meant by the icons was pinning items to the quick launch bar.

    Thanks for all the help,
    Brian
  10. shaun0207

    shaun0207 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wisbar Advanced Desktop should work too right?
  11. merkel04

    merkel04 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well holy crap. STK hasn't crashed once since i down graded to rc08. Thanks again!

    I looked up wisbar, looks like thats only for touch screens isnt it?
  12. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now there's Three.
    At least for now (;

    Don't know if Wisbar is ppc only.
    Don't know what your looking for but HTC Home looks great on the Q and is functional.
  13. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    wisbar appears to be for PPC only
  14. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, Wisbar's been around for a while and adds to the dropdown menu of the touchscreen start menu. That's why it's only for PPC.

Share This Page