dee's HS

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by deejmemixx, Oct 5, 2007.

  1. deejmemixx

    deejmemixx New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    hahahahaha lmaooooooo for real laughing my ass off..wow i knew that i sweat but daughter yelling at me and really tired from not being able to sleep last night..

    *kicks himself in the butt* so sorry to you rude and to you mr young!!!
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    not really :}

    more to Neil then to me... i do believe we are both (Neil and myself) forgiving people so don't worry about it, just don't let it happen again :}
  3. halofive

    halofive New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello....great screens! im having the same issue with the download. they end up as a .tgz How can i fix this?

    thanks
  4. deejmemixx

    deejmemixx New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    one of the mods know what to do with the file name?? rude boy you can go into the server and see they are either .cab or .zip i dont know why it is comming up the way it is.
  5. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    when i download the files they come in as .rar... just to make sure, are we talking about my server ?
  6. deejmemixx

    deejmemixx New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    ya everytime i try and dl it is saying invalid directory, i have the tgz associated with winzip and all..but it still should not be comming up as .tgz cause it is a .cab or a .zip so from the server to here it is changing format.and i am totally lost.
  7. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    freaking weird... i have both .cab and .rar as a mime (application/x-compressed) which is what it is suppose to be, let me add .zip as a mime and see. give me a minute and try/test.
  8. deejmemixx

    deejmemixx New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    so figure anything out?? lol i have tried opening with diff progys and nothing works...i should be in the tv show L _ _ T... lol

    ps to rb, thanks for the gl in other thread, i got the job and the lady loved me so much she is paying for me to get licensed haha :)
  9. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    i wanted you to test after i added the mime for zip...

    congratz.. what do you need licensed for ?
  10. deejmemixx

    deejmemixx New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0

    i tired and it still didnt work :(, maybe i am not uploading them right..cause when u put my other ones up they work fine. i am following your instructions to a T though..??

    well i got a job at primerica (branch of citigroup) i am going to be doing financial advising (investing, consolodating debts, re morgaging and insurance) so i have to get a licence to invest, insurance and so on. got classes all weekend for the investing and what not.
  11. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok... here's the thing, i didn't look at it anymore since i deleted it.. if you want me to look at it email it to me.
  12. deejmemixx

    deejmemixx New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    well its all of the ones i have uploaded on here.. lol
  13. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh really ? so you think if i get one of my ftp it will be messed up ?
  14. deejmemixx

    deejmemixx New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dont know.. i click on every one of them, go to open and it says invalid, only thing i can think of is from the ftp to here it is getting goofy.
  15. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    i downloaded 1 .zip from your screens... unpacked it and works w/ no problem... + if it was my ftp others would have the same issue and i have heard no "complaints" so far. could it be the .cab's ?
  16. deejmemixx

    deejmemixx New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    the first hs i posted does not work, invalid archive it says and it is a cab, so maybe it is a cab, but the program that i use makes them...hmm i dont know, its just wierd i tried all of them in this thread and none work
  17. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    the first one in this thread ? and it's not easy to make a .cab so i am not sure if i tried the build-in ones.
  18. poa1977

    poa1977 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    looks like a cool homescreen

    but I can't make it work :frown:
  19. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can't make what work ?
  20. poa1977

    poa1977 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't make the home screen work. I have a .cab file... now what? I put it in the application data/home folder the way I did with all the xml files previously and then tried to switch to it. I also tried opening it through file manager then looking for a new HS in the menu but nothing.......

Share This Page