Dashwire

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by ds535, Dec 18, 2007.

  1. ds535

    ds535 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
  3. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    ps. it's pretty neat :}
  4. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sayin a word....
  5. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    is that a promise ? :}
  6. MattB

    MattB New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    803
    Likes Received:
    0
    I finally just got my invite tonight.
  7. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    cool... let me know how you like it, as i said in another thread there are 2 (make that 3) things that are not "synced"; my speeddials, ringtones & voicemails (last one kinda makes sense, there are no voicemails on my phone)
  8. MattB

    MattB New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    803
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently did a master reset and havent set up any speed dials yet, so that didnt sync for me. Everything else seems to have worked though. I already use Callwave for my voicemail, so it's pretty cool that Dashboard uses that in the VM section. The ringtones seemed to have worked, except that it says I have 77 of them but when I go to the next page it stays blank. I does correctly show the one I'm currently using though.
  9. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmz... that's odd, maybe i will delete all the content on Dashwire and re-sync. i have e-mailed Dashwire support but have not heard back yet, it's no biggie but it would be cool if it worked.

    thanks for checking.
  10. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    *update*

    went in Dashwire again.. first i tried clicking the [+] in the header, nothing then i double-clicked on the header and yep, it popped open and it is being synced after all.. i have a signup screen for CallWave (voicemails), i see my speeddials and regarding the ringtones; it says an amount which i do not think is accurate and like you, when i go to page 2 it's a black box and no way of getting back to page 1 ?..
  11. MattB

    MattB New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    803
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup same thing with the ringtones, if you minimize them and then maximize again you'll be back at page 1.
  12. MattB

    MattB New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    803
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually if you minimize then maximize it goes to the next page, not back to the first.
  13. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    yep... you're correct, in msg#2 :} thx...

    and now i'm also a Callwave user, it's a pretty neat "service". [​IMG]
  14. MattB

    MattB New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    803
    Likes Received:
    0
    Crazy thing is if you hit play on the ringtone on Dashwire, it will play on your phone.
  15. MattB

    MattB New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    803
    Likes Received:
    0
    Call wave is awesome, I've been using them for a little more than a year now. Theyy do the Gist service which sends you a text message with a summary of the VM that people leave. Its getting better, but sometimes its pretty funny how they interpret the message.
  16. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    it sure looks cool... i think i have that Gist activated (maybe not, am doing about 15 things at the time :} looking forward to testing it out some more hopefully tomorrow..
  17. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    really ?! when i press play nothing happens. (not on the pc, not on the Q)

Share This Page