CV Launcher not working

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by cdelauz, Nov 18, 2007.

  1. cdelauz

    cdelauz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    CV Launcher not working

    When I click on the Cingular Video I con, a white screen pops out saying that CV is only supported on 3G phones? has anybody had issues with this?
  2. Duke4062

    Duke4062 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you in a 3G market? Meaning is there a"3G" or an "E" symbol at the top of your Q's homescreen?
  3. cdelauz

    cdelauz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm in Miami, I always have 3G available
  4. lmnop

    lmnop New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem and actually did a hard-reset to get it working again. And the problem eventually re-surfaced. And by accident I figured out the cause. In Opera web browser, I had changed the display size to "Desktop." Changing it back to "Fit to Screen" fixed CV launcher.


    So, within Opera, click:
    - Menu
    - Display
    - Fit to screen

    Hope this works for you.
  5. jafoste

    jafoste New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    CV problems

    I am also having CV problems. I tried the suggestion below (going to FIT TO SCREEN), but it did not help. I went back to the AT&T store, but they were not any help and did not have an answer. Anyone got another idea? I have an unlimited data plan, but when I use the CV icon and choose a video, I get a screen that says my "CV session has expired". Why?



  6. cdelauz

    cdelauz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did a hard reset, and took care of the issue.
  7. jafoste

    jafoste New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I admit I am not very smart regarding smart phones. Will I loose any data if I do the hard reset?


  8. jafoste

    jafoste New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did the hard reset, and the CV problem still exists. Frustrating ... and there does not seem to be any help through AT&T.


  9. muttman06

    muttman06 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am getting the same error - "sorry, yoiur CV session has expired" Any suggestions?
  10. empireballer32

    empireballer32 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the same problem. i have an lg shine and evertime i want to watch a video it says my cv time has expired. what is a hard reset?
  11. roscoe22

    roscoe22 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make damn sure that Opera is selected as your default browser!:dft003:cool
  12. 03hdfatboy

    03hdfatboy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    you are exactly right! I found that out the first time I set IE as my default browser. but honestly CV don't have anything on it that I want to see anyway. LOL :dft011:tounge_out

Share This Page