custom text ringtone

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by coreyfield2306, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. coreyfield2306

    coreyfield2306 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    custom text ringtone

    Does anyone know of a hack or a way to set the text messages to ring with the custom ring tones you have set for a individual contact????
  2. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    no hack
    you can use photocontactspro
    which can be found in the software store here at EQ

    there is another program i think but cant recall this

    search for this subject..it will come up
  3. TarHeelsRule!

    TarHeelsRule! New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ringo Mobile is the other program that hockey is refering to. It doesn't have all the bells and whistles that PCP has and cost less. I use it and love it! Tried PCP but much too complicated for what I wanted it to do. Gives you the ability to set up individual ring and text tones. It should be available in the Q store as well.
  4. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    thats the one!
    thanks THR!! :laugh2:
  5. DIGItonium

    DIGItonium New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorta... it doesn't automatically list your files like Ringtones.

    There's a section in the registry that contains a default listing of sounds available for alerts and such.

    [Q9H]
    HKCU\ControlPanel\Sounds\

    You will see a bunch of folders, but there are actually keys in the Sounds folder. Look for AllSounds key. Value data will contain the listing of alert sounds referenced in the \Windows directory. The easiest thing to do here is add the desired filename to the list, and copy the file into the \Windows directory.

    You should be able to select it from the Sound control panel.

    [EDIT] I can confirm this method works.

Share This Page