Custom Icons

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by anindamaitra, Jul 8, 2006.

  1. anindamaitra

    anindamaitra New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Custom Icons

    First off, this site rocks!

    I changed my News and Downloads links to reference different sites (Google and Yahoo Mail) but they're both using the default Internet Explorer icons. I created custom icons for the links but I can't seem to get the links to reference the new icons. Every time I do, it gives me a generic gif file icon.

    The Yahoo icon is attached (24x24). Any ideas? Thanks!

    Attached Files:

    • yahoo.gif
      yahoo.gif
      File size:
      1,017 bytes
      Views:
      809
  2. harryn80

    harryn80 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    how did you change the news and download buttons to link to something else.
  3. anindamaitra

    anindamaitra New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    In the shortcuts plugin the link to the default news and downloads site is listed in the field called "command-line". Just change the URL to some other mobile-friendly site. And you can change the description of the link with the field called "text" one or two lines below.
  4. tj!2k6

    tj!2k6 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,194
    Likes Received:
    0
    anindamaitra, were you able to figure out how to get the custom icons to display?

    I'm trying to do the same thing.. I've created a 32x32 256 color icon and am calling it as follows in the XML, but I can't get the icon to display:

    Code:
    <shortcut2 target="iexplore.exe" command-line="http://xstreamxm.com/mobile/" text="" usefileicon="\application data\Home\XMRadio.ico">
  5. robyatt

    robyatt New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where is the shortcuts plugin?? Thanks
  6. macguy

    macguy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure if that's possible but if it is I would imagine it would involve the registry.
  7. anindamaitra

    anindamaitra New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, no luck yet :(
  8. tj!2k6

    tj!2k6 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,194
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have the link handy, but I read that the OS won't read icons from anything other than .DLL or .EXE files.
  9. pixelbite

    pixelbite New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have had success with .tga files as icons on the homescreen. Maybe they will work?
  10. anindamaitra

    anindamaitra New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool, can you post one of these tga files as an example? Thanks!
  11. pixelbite

    pixelbite New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sure!
    Here are a few:
    I hope that helps.

    Attached Files:

  12. evil247

    evil247 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way to pull the icon out of the .exe. Say if I wanted to use it with a custom home screen and facade?
  13. tj!2k6

    tj!2k6 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,194
    Likes Received:
    0
    There are some programs that will extract icons from .exe and .dll files.. I'm pretty sure Resource Hacker will let you do that as well.

Share This Page