Copy/Paste

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by Via-Q, Sep 11, 2006.

  1. felix822

    felix822 New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I did.
  2. felix822

    felix822 New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    It says press and hold the action button, but I'm not sure which one that is...
  3. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    center silver button...
  4. felix822

    felix822 New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried that, but it just adds a return at that spot.
  5. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    hold it in for a few seconds, a pop up menu will allow you to select copy/paste/selection mode
  6. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmm...and doesn't word mobile have copy/paste? what Q you use?

    on my original Q I had to use hookmgr to get it to work. vito copy/paste is a keyboard hooking app and conflicted with another i had. hookmgr straightens that out.
  7. felix822

    felix822 New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the original black Q. I held the button for 10 seconds and nothing happened.
  8. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    2-3 sec is all it takes on my Q1. Longer if I'm runing low on memory. Give treefrog's idea a shot
  9. felix822

    felix822 New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, will try that.
  10. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are using Qcaps too you'll need hookmgr. Some other hooking task switchers might conflict too.

Share This Page