CHome Configurator

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by rudeboy, Sep 3, 2008.

  1. Enzyme

    Enzyme New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    After further inspection, it is working as intended. What went wrong was, that resources screen I was talking about, shows up when you try to launch Smart Toolkit, and the reason why I was getting that was more than one page. The reason that happened was because I got lazy and tried to cut / paste so I didn't have to type everything. Little did I know that it copies & pastes not just one field but the whole page.

    I thought that was part of the new 6.1 cut / paste thing. How silly of me.
  2. 65heloguy

    65heloguy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    i did everything as per the directions on xda site. it all works until i open the file changer program.
    i open up file changer, highlight the bronzerez file and when i try to select it, i get an error message about "no file selected"
    and yes i installed the mort script .cab file as well.
  3. spork27

    spork27 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    If bronzerez is your first file in the list you'll need to scroll down to another file and then back up to bronzerez, it's a weird little bug.
  4. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
    You need at least 3 bronzerez files in there... part of that weird bug.
  5. 65heloguy

    65heloguy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got it to work. thanks for the help
  6. rbrainard

    rbrainard New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    How in the heck do I get a direct URL to link!?!

    If in only enter: http://www.google.com

    It tries to open file:http://www.google.com

    How do i fix this!?

    I keep getting this error:

    ALERT
    This URL is not properly formatted.
    Please verify that you have entered the address correctly.


    Thanks!
  7. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
    That's odd..... I made a new page on my links page with the google address as you have it in your post and it works fine.
    Are your other links working?
    Hopefully someone else can figure this out.
  8. crashdau

    crashdau Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you use the Template for Internet Links? Anyhoo, looking at my links panel in the Action URL: it says :MSPIE;http://www.everythingq.com and the same thing in the Softkey 2 URL field.

    Hope this helps.
  9. rbrainard

    rbrainard New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    uugggh... I still can't get this to work!

    I wonder if it has anything to do with my changing the registry keys so that MSIE is the default browser again... ?

    Anyhow, i'm going to go into IRIS Browser, set it back to default and see if that makes a difference.

    Any other ideas are greatly appreciated and so would all known registry keys of "Default Browser"

    THANKS!
  10. rbrainard

    rbrainard New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well... it MUST have something to do with the Default Browser registry keys as now that I have IRIS Browser back as the default; it works! BAH!

    How do I get IE back as default?

    Thanks!
  11. JMak

    JMak New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did anyone ever figure out how to edit the CHome panel? I'd like to change the page icon for my GMail page.

    Any help?

    TIA!
  12. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    You mean the little icon in the upper left? You have to make and icon of the same size and set it in the page customization menu.
  13. nyjets0508

    nyjets0508 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys do you know how to create a custom panel for text messages? I know how to simply link to text messages, but I don't know how to get it so it tells you how many unread texts you currently have, like the preloaded one. I ultimately wanna just edit the preloaded one, but you can't do that in CHome, so I'm trying to recreate it, just switching the order of the applications.
  14. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    open the Chome_320x240.cpr a copy that segment, have you tried that.

    potQ9c
  15. nyjets0508

    nyjets0508 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0

    not sure what that is? sorry lol
  16. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    it's the file that "controls" the panels (it's in the Windows directory)

    potQ9c
  17. nyjets0508

    nyjets0508 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok i have it opened in notepad on my pc, how do i know what to copy and where do i copy it?
  18. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    it can be opened and edited with any plain ascii editor like Notepad/Wordpad.

    secondly find the msg section and copy/experiment with it.

    make sure you have a working copy as backup.

    potQ9c
  19. wsmcginnis

    wsmcginnis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've gone through several threads about cHome and keep reading about an error message that some get upon opening the program, but it sounds like they are able to ignore it and continue on.

    I have a different problem I think. I can't "show" any of the plug-ins. When I click the show soft key button, I get an "unexpected error" and my only option is to quit, so none of my changes are ever saved.

    Has anyone seen/heard of this before? Am I missing something obvious? Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks!
  20. wsmcginnis

    wsmcginnis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. Scratch that last post. I don't know what I did (or what I wasn't doing before), but I've got it to where I can show/hide and apparently make new panels/pages, etc. When I exit CHome and try to save these changes, however, I get the following error:

    "Permission denied when writing to \Application data\Home\express2home.xml
    InvalidCastException"

    Any ideas or suggestions or a point to another thread would be appreciated.

    Thanks!

Share This Page