CHome Configurator

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by rudeboy, Sep 3, 2008.

  1. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    CHome Configurator

    i want my own CHome Configurator thread :}

    i read the step by step... helped me some BUT not completely (hence this thread + due to a lack of a good manual)

    okay...
    1. i keep getting that error "Error while loading from the registry InvalidOperationException", is this due to having preloaded panels viewable, perhaps ?
    2. so i want to try and make my own panels so i can edit them (since you can not with the preloaded ones) but can't figure out how to make for example the clock one looking exactly like the preloaded one..

    there might be more.... and i might find stuff as i go along, which i will "report" here.

    tia.

    (never the less, i think the sliding panels kick ass :}
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    hiding all preloaded panels does not get rid of the error...

    ps. yes, i am using the latest version 1.1.0.5..
  3. brandon.roeder

    brandon.roeder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seriously?

    Did you even try searching?

    ...

    Just kidding! :)

    I'd like to know this too
  4. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    The clock can not be added to a "custom" panel. Been there, asked that.

    Don't know about the error.
  5. Joneyee

    Joneyee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm interested in a good CHrome manual as well. I also get the registry error, but have been told to ignore it, which doesn't serve as an explaination for its cause.

    This is the best thing I have found so far, and it isn't a manual, but just some plain words on how someone used it.

    rb... where is that walkthru, just want to make sure I've read it
  6. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    mmmkay... too bad, if i could edit that panel i could probably make my menu function work, i could make another custom first panel but i dunno if i want that :}

    bummer....
  7. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    haha!

    That stupid clock annoys me. It takes up too much space for what it does and it can't be changed or docked last.

    I haven't even found a decent replacement.
  8. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea... agreed, that's a lame excuse.

    this ?!

    walk-thru: http://www.everythingq.com/forum/moto-q-9h/our-own-chome-configurator-thread-25191.html#post222148
  9. Joneyee

    Joneyee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    0

    Well all it talked about was creating a new panel, then a new page, which most of us have figured out.
  10. Joneyee

    Joneyee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes it does.... and for me that was at that time a walk-thru :}

    you said in the original post "This is the best thing I have found so far, and it isn't a manual, but just some plain words on how someone used it." and was/am not sure what you meant..
  12. Joneyee

    Joneyee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    0
    It was just someone blog article on using it, and it is not as in-depth or explanatory are the thread here.

    Also, I have my first problem, when creating internet links from the template I 1.) Don't want PIE called to open it, want opera instead and 2.) Cannot Browse my Opera Favorites to add the link.
  13. Joneyee

    Joneyee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    0

    Ok problem solved. Make sure Opera is set as your default browser in the registry: HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Shell\Rai

    Then when using a template simply remove the entire line under Action URL and Softkey Action and replace with the full url (i.e. http://mobile.website.com)
  14. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
    Make sure that Opera is the default browser.
    When creating a link panel, replace MSPIE with DEFBROWSER.
  15. ptlee8202

    ptlee8202 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    0
    You don't need to edit the registry. In Opera, just use: Menu, Tools, Settings, Misc., checkbox to set default browser.

    You should avoid using template and learn how to change each item manually first.

    You don't need MSPIE or DEFBROWSER. Just put the full URL like the other poster said.
  16. Brent372

    Brent372 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where is the CHome Configurator data stored.
    Not using Sprite backup and want to save all my panels, etc.
  17. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    from what i understand some/most of it is stored in the registry...
  18. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have found a bit of data from CHome in the Windows folder, but it stores the homescreens in the Home folder under Application data, where the rest of them are. Usually have SP in the name, for Sliding Panel. At least that's what CHome Weather does.

    Also, for everyone else, Microsoft's Windows Mobile Team Blog put out a thing for editing the Sliding Panels. I don't know if it's been posted, but here it is.
  19. don_blaze34

    don_blaze34 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    just to be clear, we still haven't figured out what causes that registry error message when opening the program correct?
  20. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    nope... and not everyone gets the error, I do get it :]

    potQ9c

Share This Page