CHome Configurator

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by seanatki, Jun 4, 2008.

  1. softspirits

    softspirits Guest

    Got a screen shot of what that looks like?
  2. softspirits

    softspirits Guest

    LOL That is ridiculous! That is like saying... I look at the sun to tell the time! hahaha.

    j/k Personally, I think all these little details are a bit ridiculous, but thats what makes it fun!
  3. softspirits

    softspirits Guest

    1. how do I get the mini weather app? I have the big one.
    2. before I d/l chome config will it work with the weather?

    thanks,
  4. softspirits

    softspirits Guest

    Did anyone ever get tasks to show up on the calendar panel or its own?
  5. thefourthdoctor

    thefourthdoctor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mini Weather can also be found at xda-developers.
    Here's the link:
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=403343

    And CHome Config won't interfere with it's functionaliy at all.
  6. softspirits

    softspirits Guest

    FYI I thought I saw a post where someone couldn't get rid of the second panel of the chome weather, and I found that last night... just go NRG Weather Options/ 4. advanced options/ 11. show forcast panels and change to No.
  7. grundleger

    grundleger New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi- How tdo i download Chrome confgurator
  8. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    check out my apps page.. and it's called CHome Configurator.

    potQ9c
  9. craiggiarc

    craiggiarc Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,970
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I've just installed the CHome Configurator and although it works I get an error every time it launches which reads:-

    Error - Error while loading the registry InvalidOperationException

    Any thoughts anyone?

    Craig
  10. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    is your phone unlocked?
  11. craiggiarc

    craiggiarc Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,970
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe so, is there a definitive why to tell?

    Craig
  12. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you install AEConfig from RBs ap page?
  13. craiggiarc

    craiggiarc Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,970
    Likes Received:
    0
    NOpe, but I'm off there now! I'll report back shortly.
  14. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    follow the directions. got to move files around, then restart phone.
  15. craiggiarc

    craiggiarc Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,970
    Likes Received:
    0
    Once it's said 'Security Succesfully Disabled' can I delete those files?
  16. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    them temp files are gone on mine, it might do it on its own. see if it fixed your problem first.
  17. craiggiarc

    craiggiarc Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,970
    Likes Received:
    0
    That drew a blank unfortunately, still getting the error even after a reboot. -(
  18. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmm, got nothing else.
  19. jettachamp26

    jettachamp26 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    I re read this whole thread ( and a few others) looking for this!

    Thanks!
  20. jettachamp26

    jettachamp26 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey i thought i saw what I'm about to ask already, but I don't remember where I saw it.

    How to I use both Rinku icon bar AND the new NRG weather 3.1? I just updated to 3.1 and its much better than 1. I also just got the Icon bar and is tight, but I would LOVE to put them together. Can this be done?

Share This Page