CHome Configurator

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by seanatki, Jun 4, 2008.

  1. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK this is getting annoying. sometimes when I reboot some of my custom icons go back to the default ones, some stay. what is up with this and how do I fix it. my phone is unlocked.
  2. bnm81002

    bnm81002 New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do I delete a plug-in that I created? thanks
  3. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    just hide it
  4. JMak

    JMak New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been able to modify only a few of the plugins: clinks, settings, and welcome center or only those with an * on the same line. When I select the other plugins, select Menu-Plugin-Customize it just beeps once at me and I'm not able to access the plugin.

    So far I have been able to modify clinks, settings, and welcome center via Menu-Plugin-Customize.

    Why can't I do the others like cmessages, chome, etc.? Am I missing a step?
  5. JMak

    JMak New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    bnm, I created a new plugin and when I couldn't get it to display I deleted it via Menu-Plugin-Delete.
  6. mulletmandan

    mulletmandan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    PROTIP: For a bunch of preconfigured shortcuts that you can use when it says "URL", check the registry under HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Shell\Rai

    You may also be able to create shortcuts of your own.

    For example, the shortcut code for the Task Manager is :MSTASKMGR
  7. mulletmandan

    mulletmandan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, for those of you wondering about the icon codes for the bronzeres.dll, I have attached an index of the png files I extracted from the DLL. This should give you a better idea of what numbers link to what images.

    Hope this helps! (Sorry about the 4 zip files, I had to split it up due to forum limits.)

    For instance, the Task Manager icon is 2309.

    Attached Files:

  8. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    here is a good one. the default icons are numbers. it doesn't use \windows\etc. were are the default icons stored? I would like to move my icons there to avoid typing \windows\ all the time.
  9. mulletmandan

    mulletmandan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    The numbers don't refer to default icons, they refer to an index of the file \windows\bronzeres.dll
  10. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks...I thought about it and that was a dumb question.
  11. cardenas5810

    cardenas5810 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey can anybody show any instructions on how to use dis aplication??
  12. mulletmandan

    mulletmandan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are not the first to ask this question. Try searching around.
  13. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    can't seem to get MyFaves to show up. it is enabled like all the rest. What is the trick?
  14. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not hidden is it? When you highlight the plugin in CHome Configurator, does the softkey say Show?
  15. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    not hidden
  16. rhinodad

    rhinodad New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Links Panel Question

    I'm having an issue accessing "https" web sites from the Links panel (set up using the internet link template in Chome Configurator). I get a message: "Your internet connection is not configured properly. Please verify your settings in connections". But I can access the site fine if I go into PIE and pick from my favorites. TIA for words of wisdom.
  17. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you create it by using the template or did you type the address in yourself? the link starts with
    :MSPIE;www. etc
  18. rhinodad

    rhinodad New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Used the template, which did not put in https. Tried doing that manually with no improvement.
    Link w/ template: :MSPIE;mc-s6.postini.com/exec/MsgCtr
    Link w/ my edit: :MSPIE;https://mc-s6.postini.com/exec/MsgCtr
    Link in favorites: https://mc-s6.postini.com/exec/MsgCtr
  19. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    does it do it for every link? try yahoo or something simple.
  20. rhinodad

    rhinodad New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Regular links (http) work fine. Problem is only with https prefix links.

Share This Page