Changing the words 'Home Service'

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by .alicia., May 28, 2007.

  1. emim

    emim New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    does anyone have a working file they can upload?
  2. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    just copy this

    into the xml file replacing the 'carrier' plugin already there :smile:
  3. emim

    emim New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you very much.. BUT, I have no idea where to copu it or how to open it.. I'm REALLY a noob... thanks..
  4. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    copy the xml file from your Q and move it to the PC...then open the file to edit it in 'notepad' then at the top look for <!--carrier plugin--> and just replace what i posted with what is there....
    then move the file back to the Q...reload the homescreen and your done :laugh2:
  5. Pony99CA

    Pony99CA Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    0
    One More Step

    Not quite. You have to replace the text saying "insert text here" with the text you want. That may be obvious, but never underestimate people's ability to miss things. :wink:

    Technically, you also got the replacement instructions backward. You have to replace the existing carrier plug-in with what you posted, not the other way around. Again, that should be obvious, but some people may get confused.

    Steve
  6. emim

    emim New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks to all who are trying to help... BUT, in \App Data\Home i do not have a Carrier xml file... a few others, Edgy, Advanded Scheme, Hellomoto, etc...
  7. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    what is the name of the screen you are using??
    go to homescreen settings and check the name of it...and then go to the \application data\home folder and look for the file name and the copy it to your PC...
    the <!--carrier--> info will be inside the xml file
  8. emim

    emim New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fo example... I copied the Evaporate xml and it only has the below:
    - <colorscheme>
    <title lang="0x0409">Evaporate</title>

    <title lang="0x0809">Evaporate</title>

    <title lang="0x040c">Evaporate</title>

    <title lang="0x0407">Evaporate</title>

    <title lang="0x0410">Evaporate</title>

    <title lang="0x0816">Evaporate</title>

    <title lang="0x040a">Evaporate</title>

    <title lang="0x0804">Evaporate</title>

    <background bgimage="evaporate.jpg" valign="bottom" />

    - <scheme>
    <color name="COLOR_TRAYGRADLEFT" value="#D8453B" />

    <color name="COLOR_HOMEHIGHLIGHT" value="#A4A400" />

    <color name="COLOR_HOMEHIGHLIGHTTEXT" value="#435932" />

    <color name="COLOR_HOMETEXT" value="#A4A400" />

    </scheme>


    </colorscheme>

    Don't see the Carrier..
  9. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i have not worked with any of the standard screens...
    have you just tried putting the code in and see what happens?
    try putting it after </colorscheme> ...not sure that will work though...

    try another one of the screens to test it out..
  10. Pony99CA

    Pony99CA Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wrong File

    That's because you're using the wrong file. It sounds like you used Evaporate.scheme.xml (there is no Evaporate.xml that I see), which, as the name implies, is a color scheme file.

    Plug-ins are defined in layout files and have names like something.home.xml. If you edit the correct layout file, you should see the Carrier plug-in there.

    Steve
  11. emim

    emim New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're right it was the scheme file.. will check for the other.. thanks.
  12. fadein34

    fadein34 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think this is the golden post right here. I previously changed my file so that when I check my email (from Comcast) the number of new emails would actually appear on the homescreen.

    So, when I tried to change my name on the phone I edited that file and put it back on my Q and it was nowhere to be found! I was freakin' out!

    Then I took that file, opened it, copied and pasted the code into a new file, saved it (with the same name), put it back on my Q and bingo bango it was there.

    It has something to do with that read-only crap. I assume what is happening is when you copy the file to your desktop it is somehow making it a read-only file therefore you can't "see" it on your phone when you put it back on after you make your edits... at least that is how I experienced it.

    Props to scottjb for the knowledge.
  13. rkdz26

    rkdz26 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I searched and searched - and I cant seem to find the registry on my Q
  14. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    you realize you need to use a registry editor such as PHM Registry Rditor..

Share This Page