Changing the words 'Home Service'

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by .alicia., May 28, 2007.

  1. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    copy the xml file to your desktop and then open it in notepad and copy and paste it in to a post in this thread
  2. GEPTRONIXDJS

    GEPTRONIXDJS New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0

    here it is i hope anyway

    </plugin>
    - <plugin clsid="{E09043DF-510E-4841-B652-388316977A7A}" name="GEPTRONIX" height="22">
    - <label font-weight="bold" fgcolor="#FFFFFF" halign="center">
    - <text>
    <GEPTRONIX />

    </text>


    </label>
  3. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15

    here is your problem (i think)

    remove the < and /> from the ends of your name
    so its just

    <text>
    GEPTRONIX
    </text>
    </label>
  4. GEPTRONIXDJS

    GEPTRONIXDJS New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    i will check this when i get home i cant do it here at work and i will let you know....thanks you are the man right now unless it dont work lol:laugh2:
  5. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    hahaha your welcome...(unless it doesnt work)
  6. GEPTRONIXDJS

    GEPTRONIXDJS New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0

    its got to be me ...i cant get this crap to work....oh well i guess it is not that important to have to keep fighting this crap to get it to work...t
    thanks anyway
    you are still the man lol:laugh2:
  7. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15

    haha that sucks...it should have worked....
    you left the plugin code there and just took out the < & /> around your name right?
  8. HarryPotter

    HarryPotter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same problem. It is saying that the .xml file is read-only, so I cannot save it.

    I have the Application Data/Home/ screen open. I choose the .xml file. I copy/paste it to my desktop. Right click, open with Notepad. Edit, however, I cannot save.

    Suggestions as well? I can't open it from the Q itself I don't think


    EDIT: SORRY GUYS

    Just go to ApplicatioN Data from your Q, then menu, and properties. Scroll down and un-check the "Read-Only" Box. :p

    that should do the trick. works for me. cheers!
  9. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i dont get how its a read only...those files i have never seen like that....odd
  10. scottjb

    scottjb New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get that sometimes too. When I transfer a file from the Q to my PC, it somehow ends up as read-only. I just open it and copy the content, then paste it into a new file.
  11. lahoria

    lahoria New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    <plugin clsid="{E09043DF-510E-4841-B652-388316977A7A}" name="raza" height="46">
    <allowselection/>
    <background>
    <format state="selected" bgcolor="COLOR_HOMEHIGHLIGHT"/>
    </background>
    <label font-size="24" font-weight="bold">
    <text>raza</text>
    </label>

    Nope doesnt work for me either :(. When I copied the file to PC it was read only made changes, copied back, rebooted, re-loaded but nope :)

    But thanks all anyways :)

    ------
    Sprint Moto Q
    Txt/Data Unlimited
    500 Anytime
  12. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    its interesting how it works for some and not others....
  13. Given2Fly

    Given2Fly New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Worked for me, except now it stays on what i put it at, even if it's searching or there is no signal, still better than Home Service.

    I left the initial "carrier" as is and only changed the second carrier between the <text><carrier></text> to <text>text here</text>

    ex...

    <plugin clsid="{E09043DF-510E-4841-B652-388316977A7A}" name="carrier" height="50">
    <background b-border-width="0">
    </background>
    <label bgcolor="transparent" halign="left" x="0" y="0" w="320" font-size="20">
    <text>insert text here</text>

    try that and see if it works for you.
  14. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i guess thats it....
    you need to keep 'carrier' in the code and just change the text....i felt like said that before but i cant remember nor do i feel like going through all the posts...so kudos to you:wink:
    nice work!
  15. Given2Fly

    Given2Fly New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you said that before too, But I guess most people didn't see it.
  16. a_aopio1979

    a_aopio1979 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    i heard from another post that u would actually have to do some type of registry edit in order for this to work, seeing as its only a read only xml file. just passing along this info in case anyone is having problems getting this to work.
  17. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    that only works with sprint (since that have that specific key) and its an alternative to the homescreen work around
  18. abidur

    abidur New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    &quot;Home Screen&quot; Issue

    I DO NOT receive any phone calls when my screen says "Home Screen". It comes back to "Sprint" if I make a phone call or if I restart. Unfortunately it took me while to figure out this issue. I have missed an important meeting, missed to pick up my frind from the airport.. etc. I don't know how Sprint missed fixing this issue. Has anyone else encountered the same issue? Any fixes yet?
  19. docmump

    docmump New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can not get it to work. The most I can do is remove the title 'home service' from my home screen.

    But I did get rid of the 'home service' title... :)
  20. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    does your code look like any of the above codes...that works?

    -Sent from my Q

Share This Page