Changing the words 'Home Service'

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by .alicia., May 28, 2007.

  1. .alicia.

    .alicia. New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Changing the words 'Home Service'

    Sorry if this question has been asked before. But i just got my Q the other day, and i'm still figuring it out. But does anyone know how to change the words 'Home Service' on the home screen to something else?

    Thanks!
  2. extremum

    extremum New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    0
    Funny you mention this, but mine went away on its own after a week, and now it says "Sprint". :laugh2:
  3. .alicia.

    .alicia. New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm maybe mine will do that too then? I just got my Q on Saturday. I kind of hoped you could personalize that text though, ohh well. Thanks.
  4. extremum

    extremum New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i have never tried it personally...but you can....
    in the code where it says 'carrier plugin' try to change the word CARRIER that is inbetween the <text> </text> to what you want it to say...does that make sense?

    so it would read...
    <text>
    YOUR TEXT HERE
    </text>

    rather than
    <text>
    <carrier/>
    </text>

    this is only in the carrier plugin code...give it a shot
  6. Double.D

    Double.D New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    This works well, but i don't know what happens if you travel into a different network. I live in Canada and I use Telus, I don't do much traveling, so I wouldn't know would happen!

    :2cool: I'm Séan Schillinger, but you can call me Double.D
  7. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i dont believe it should matter...since your not indicating what service it is...it should always stay the same...
    i havent tried it...but i dont see why it wouldnt
  8. Cdat24

    Cdat24 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    where do you find this code.
  9. profuse007

    profuse007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    the .xml code/file. edit it using note pad. look around and youll see it
  10. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    \application data\home folder in the Q
    its easier to modify it on your PC and copy it back to the Q
  11. Pony99CA

    Pony99CA Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Output Field

    It's an output field to display on your Home screen, nothing more. It's not an input field that would change your phone settings.

    Steve
  12. denver311fan

    denver311fan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess I just don't get it. I looked in the home folder, but then what? Thanks to all the 'Q' ninjas out there for all their skillz.
  13. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    copy the file to your desktop and edit the file in note pad then put the file back
  14. PrO...

    PrO... New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    when my phone says home service i don't receive calls.i have to restart it.
  15. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    thats odd....all my phone says is home service..i get phone calls all the time

    - Sent from my Q
  16. cindywyb

    cindywyb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    tell you how to change it :

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\RIL\OPERATORNAMES

    name of the string is home service,you can change it yourself.:gasp::smile:
  17. scottjb

    scottjb New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Interesting, my device doesn't have that Registry key. Is yours a Sprint Q? Mine is VZW.
  18. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    yea...that must be a sprint thing...

    i wonder if you can create that string..
    could you post what that string says?
  19. GEPTRONIXDJS

    GEPTRONIXDJS New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    i do not have the operator names string in this folder is this just for sprint
  20. Dustinco

    Dustinco New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    so did anyone get rid of the "home service" thing and replace it with what you want successfully yet?

Share This Page