changing the loading icon?

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by bolverkchaos, Feb 26, 2008.

  1. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea..host it..we'll roast it.
  2. jmorisey

    jmorisey New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, these images show two things...

    1.)The NEW Icon
    2.)That it CAN be removed...

    If you notice the time, the first one was taken at 8:00 and the second one, after REMOVING the icon, was taken at 8:04...

    Jon

    Attached Files:

  3. jmorisey

    jmorisey New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I was in such a hurry that I missed the offer to host...

    Let me know what you guys think....
    You can use any bmp I think... it is comprised of 16 images, but you could use however less and just loop them...

    Jon

    (I sent this to the both of you)
  4. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks Jon... so when you remove it you get a similar icon with a white background ?

    i'll put in on line as soon as i get it (pulling in mail as we speak)
  5. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. jmorisey

    jmorisey New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    I never paid that close attention to the bitmaps... I assume whatever the bitmap background color is...
  7. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    thanks i got it and uploaded it!

    hey RB did you load it up on the Q yet:tounge:
  8. Der Alta

    Der Alta New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,742
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just did a quick install/uninstall and it is a nice little subtle change.

    I'm interested in knowing how to change the images in the file. Is there a locaation on the Q I dump the new images to? or did I miss that earlier in the thread?
  9. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i didnt notice either...
    it was mentioned that you can change 16 image but dont know where either
  10. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    would be humerous to see a money beating on a calculator :)

    or possibly something that complaments the homescreen

    - posted from my simon says loading Q -
  11. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have not (i had actual -i know, a shocker- work to do :} plus i was not impressed by the replacement (no offense)
  12. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm looking for a rudeboy kinda character that "skanks" while loading apps :}
  13. waltzb

    waltzb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I also would be interested in knowing 1) what the actual name of the "wait cursor" file is on the Q, and 2) the path to where it is found on the device.

    Thanks.
  14. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    its alittle better...but i wonder to what extent it can be taken to
  15. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    better how ?
  16. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    give a little 3D look to it
  17. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    so basically what it does it replace the original with one that has no background and looks more 3d'ie ?
  18. jmorisey

    jmorisey New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0

    This was just a test to see if I could do it.... It can be taken to any level that you want....

    It is comprised of 16 bitmap images... sizes 32x32, 44x44 and 64x64....

    I am not an artist, so I can't (and don't want to) create images, but if someone has something they want me to try... provide me with the bitmaps you want to loop and I will give it a shot....

    Jon

    (another one for S&G)

    Attached Files:

  19. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    yes pretty much

    so it has to be in 'pie shape' format?
    i was thinking of doing a long rectangle...like a loading bar
  20. jmorisey

    jmorisey New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    Give me a sec and I will try....

Share This Page