Change Q "unlock" behavior?

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by KillerQ, Sep 28, 2007.

  1. KillerQ

    KillerQ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Change Q "unlock" behavior?

    Hey all,

    I haven't seen this anywhere yet. Is there a way to remap the default Q unlock from left softkey + "a" to left softkey + "spacebar". I often find it annoying to have to jump to the small "a" key to unlock... The spacebar would be much easier i think...

    Thanks,

    Matt!
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    good question.... i don't think anybody ever attempted to do this, good task for you :}
  3. smiller2076

    smiller2076 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sounds good to me. I have the same problem with that stupid "a" key.
  4. winotree

    winotree New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    0
    You guys must be one-handed, right-handed Q users.
    Ummm...so am I, but strange as it is, that's the one operation on my Q that I always do left-handed :shrug: it just seems natural...but you do present a valid point.
  5. TJM

    TJM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    i do this left handed also and i'm righty however i agree the spacebar is easier to hit....and sometimes when that trusty "smart" backlight doesn't light up at night i can't find the a as easy as the spacebar
  6. Bert336

    Bert336 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    we usually lock it by Home Key + Space bar..wish we could unlock it by doing the same thing =(
  7. TJM

    TJM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea that's what I was saying...but I took a little longer lol
  8. irfan

    irfan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was thinking the same thing.. why is it that hard to just hit "home+space" to lock, then "home+space" to unlock? better yet, has anyone figured out a one key lock? like just hold space for 2 seconds to lock
  9. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    i think it's juts one of those things... AE Button Plus let's you remap keys and what not, but i don't believe it has the ability to remap 2 keys into one..

    we can discuss this all day long but you, it is what it is.. i have been using it for as long as i can remember and i am used to it and i never think i wish i only had to press 1 key.
  10. madmartian

    madmartian New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody have luck doing this? On the Q9h it's home-space to lock and unlock-"z" to unlock. I really hate hitting that "z" key and would love to switch it to spacebar. I often accidentally hit the calendar button when going for the "z"!
  11. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    pretty sure nobody has succeeded in doing that.. i believe the whole reasoning behind the 2 key presses is that it is not unlocked accidentally..
  12. madmartian

    madmartian New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not trying to reduce the number of keypresses, just change the "z" to the spacebar. Still requires the Unlock softkey first.
  13. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmz.... on my Q1 it's spacebar+a to unlock.
  14. madmartian

    madmartian New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, there is definitely a way to change it then. :smile: We just have to find that way!
  15. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    if with we you mean you.. cool, my Q does it how i want it so :}
  16. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i dont think that means there is a way to change it (meaning us..not the makers of the phone) but just that it was changed in the new Q versions

    but by all means go for it

Share This Page