Cardwheel Style Homescreen

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by rbrainard, Mar 3, 2008.

  1. ajskhan

    ajskhan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,092
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fantastic! maybe it'll work now. but where do i put all the files?
  2. crashdau

    crashdau Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Der Alta....you think you can put PA in that spot instead of Icon Bar? That should give you a selectable plugin...right?
  3. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    .xml goes in Application Data\Home.. images in a folder directory called CardWheelVista in Application Data\Home

    potQ.
  4. ajskhan

    ajskhan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,092
    Likes Received:
    0
    awesome, thanks and tahnked. but this is just AWESOME!
  5. LordZeus

    LordZeus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0

    does anyone know the name of the file for the call progress in /windows folder??
    for the dash it has to be placed in the windows folder and renamed.
  6. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    depends on your carrier... we have several threads about it.... search.

    potQ
  7. LordZeus

    LordZeus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks dude :)
  8. Der Alta

    Der Alta New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,742
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is PA? PhoneAlarm? The trick is, that to make the screens work properly, you have to have the "top" plugin set as 180+ pixels. It won't work properly if I have a selectable plugin at the top at 30 pixels.

    I've not resigned myself to it, but it does appear that I'm stuck with it.

    I'll be working on it for another week before I get something pretty to post up.
  9. rbrainard

    rbrainard New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay... I have to admit that I really like the PointUI interface - http://pointui.com/Home.aspx, BUT... It's not a shell in itself, it's an overlay.

    How hard do you guys think it would be to create a multi-page facade screen with similar effect?

    [​IMG]
  10. Der Alta

    Der Alta New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,742
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's exactly what I'm working on. The difficult part is having static plugins at the bottom of the screen. In order for this to work properly, you have to have one selectable plugin per page.

    When I finish the one I'm working on, you'll be able to analyze the XML and see how it works.
  11. LordZeus

    LordZeus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed it and it keeps crashing on my S620.
    Only during start up though, restart.
  12. Der Alta

    Der Alta New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,742
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I finally finished my version of this as well.

    I like the screen but it just incredibly labor intensive. I'm going to build a Matrix Version of it, but won't likely build another one. If someone does want one, I'll likely charge for it.

    Black Facade "Cardwheel"
    [​IMG]
    "Right Click" and "Save As"
    Facade and Orange Plugins Required
  13. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm stunned, DA.
    You took an idea and perfected it into an art.
    My hat's off to you, sir.
    Sorry to clog up the thread but you, sir, deserve Kudo's for this.
    Very, very wonderful.
  14. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dig it... looks better then the "original" in my humble opinion.. [​IMG]
  15. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    pssssst... this isn't his thread :}
  16. rbrainard

    rbrainard New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0

    GORGEOUS DA!!! I couldn't have asked for a better version! NICE!
  17. rbrainard

    rbrainard New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    One quick question though... How do I configure the dialer? I didn't see that in the readme... ?

    Thanks again!
  18. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    crap ..goofed again..
    ignore my post or better yet, RB, delete it.
    sorry folks.
  19. Der Alta

    Der Alta New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,742
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its quite easy. Open the XML file in Notepad, and look through it to find the Dialer section. I've labeled each section, so it should be easy to find it. You'll find the number secquence in there. I use "1234567890" to make it easy. Change that to the number you want, and you're all set.

    If I could figure out how to make those speed dials, I would. I'm guessing that you all figured out that "VM" means voicemail. I've configured it for *86. That's for Verizon, and I'm unsure what other carriers might use.


    Thanks for all the Kudo's. It was a fun project. Tedious and labor intensive, but fun.
  20. cindra

    cindra Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's showing up now....VERY nice, Der Alta!
    Is there anyone else who can't see this screen? It's not showing up for me in any thread it's posted in. I don't have problems seeing any other posted picture or homescreen. Waaaahh! I wanna see it!! :frown:

Share This Page