can't connect to 3g

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by method8, May 8, 2009.

  1. method8

    method8 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    can't connect to 3g

    Hi,

    I just got a q9h from ebay and was trying to get 3g to work.

    I know it can be a million things but I really want to know if the device I bought is really a q9H and not a q9 something else for example.

    I'm really new to this device so I'm dumping all the information I can from the device:

    Carrier: RDRO

    AP: 01.07.28R

    ApFlex:
    EMEANORMANRDROQWERYUK0000e

    Language Pack:
    0105

    BuildTime:
    Mon_12/17/2007

    BP:
    MODEM4_U_40.03.05R

    DSP:
    52070000

    Notes:
    R2W.61.1.A EMEA

    All I get at the top is E (that I read somewhere is for EDGE)

    Can anyone help please? Could it be as simple as a coverage issue? Is there anything like 3G that is not compatible with my provider?

    Thanks a bunch!
  2. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    what carrier ATT? check your network area and ensure that 3G is available.

    for example. I've got a q9h on ATT, but am unable to connect to the 3G network. But am able in a larger city such as Orlando Florida.

    I get no better than Edge here in town.
  3. method8

    method8 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm from Malta (Europe) and the carrier is Go-Mobile. At least now I know it could be a coverage issue. I heared the q9h is weak on receiving the 3G signal?

    Actually I can't even connect to EDGE as it keeps on saying that I need to check my network settings. When I try to run the network wizard, I just can't find my country in the list!
  4. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    is it an ATT branded Q9h or the European Verison?
    the frequencies that they use for 3G are different.
  5. method8

    method8 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is nothing written on it. Not ATT or any other thing
  6. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. method8

    method8 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Heheh that's it! With some effort you can also see me waving hello on my roof!! I should be able to connect... and yet...

    Is there any way to know it's a q9H at least, just to rule out the e-bay guy didn't play around?
  8. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    the Q9h runs Windows Mobile 6 (or 6.1) and has a Micro USB connector rather than the Mini that the other Q models have
  9. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    As far as branding, i've only seen the "Q9h" under the battery, on the sticker with my IMEI and FFC #s. Thats if you want the actual "Q9h"
  10. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0

    also that'll work too :p
  11. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Enable the band select. By doing so you can figure out which frequency your phone requires for 3G.

    Enable band selection:
    1. Go to Home Screen
    2. Type *#1546792*# and then send
    3. You will see new screen that indicates that Band
    Selection was enabled
    4. Now you can go to Settings/Phone/Network/Band
    Selection

    If you see:
    North America 3G/GSM
    W850/W1900(3G)
    850/1900(GSM)
    900/1800 (GSM)

    Then it's north american and 3G will not work in other countries
  12. method8

    method8 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK thanks. It has a micro-usb so it should be the Q9H.

    I think this leaves me with three options

    1. I don't have coverage HERE (home)
    2. I might have the 3G hardware faulty
    3. The phone's 3G is not compatible with my carrier's?

    What do you think?

    Thanks a real lot guys!
  13. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think that about covers all the possibilities, but the third is probably most likely
  14. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Agreed.....
  15. method8

    method8 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm getting "Unexpected Data Value" when I type that code and press enter... dunno I'm completely lost
  16. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Try it again. Got that code a few times. Probably just a typo.

    Hit the center button to send. Then you see a screen that say "done".
  17. method8

    method8 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    nothing...

    it says Info Waiting

    and then

    Info Unexpected Data Value

    :/
  18. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Do you have a link to the to your purchase on ebay?
  19. method8

    method8 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
  20. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    sure looks like a a euro Q9h. does your gps work? it shouldnt. at this point its best to call your carrier. might be something going on with the towers in your location. have you ever picked up 3G before, with the Q or any other phone? could also be a faulty sim card.

Share This Page