Can you turn the sound off for the camera?

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by atistang, Nov 9, 2007.

  1. atistang

    atistang New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you turn the sound off for the camera?

    the little sound effect when you take a pic, it makes it hard to take ninja shots lol
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes you can, check the hack thread..
  3. atistang

    atistang New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, thanks
  4. quint

    quint New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    It works like a charm.
  5. I Love Legos

    I Love Legos New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0

    Or you could just put the phone on silent. Easier. :smile:
  6. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    that acutally doesnt work:wink:
  7. aznmsoong

    aznmsoong New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do you do this, as I am new and unsure how to change the settings, I can get to the right directory
  8. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    get a registry editor
    either total commander or resco
  9. aznmsoong

    aznmsoong New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you leave the stars?
    star none star
    (*)
    or do you take them out
    and make it like
    \windows\none

    Attached Files:

  10. budman

    budman New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I left them in.

    Buddy
  11. aznmsoong

    aznmsoong New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I cant change the value, but have to make a new one, like String for this one
    Dec or hex..

    Is there a guide for things like this
  12. aznmsoong

    aznmsoong New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Started using total commander, got it now:)
  13. budman

    budman New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm glad you got on the right track. :smile:

    Buddy
  14. aznmsoong

    aznmsoong New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    kind of offtopic, but still from the mod thread

    I did the increase speed hack, how can I tell it is working
    the sounds are easy to tell, no beep and such
  15. Whizzer

    Whizzer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sprint user, I have Total Commander. I hate the camera sound. Using Total Commander, I can't even find the HKEY folder. Where is it?
  16. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    it's not so much a folder as it is a "category", one of the main "categories" of the registry.
  17. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    look for the folder called '\\' and double click on it and that will take you to the registry in that program

    if you dont see it hit the back button on the device til you do
  18. Whizzer

    Whizzer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't double click or I get Qtasks. When I single click on \\, I get FTP and REGISTRY. That's all.. The upper pane at that point shows \\\. When I select REGISTRY I get HKCR, HKCU, & HKLM. That's all.
  19. quint

    quint New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I left the asterisks in.

    -from my Q.
  20. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    it's HKLM which stands for Hkey_Local_Machine... and if the key combo takes you to Qtask temporarily disable it...

Share This Page