Calendar Question

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by jsjohn1914, Mar 20, 2007.

  1. jsjohn1914

    jsjohn1914 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Calendar Question

    Is there anyway to get the calendar on the Q to show holidays without putting them in manually?
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmz, at this point all i can think of is putting them as allday events (so an allday event for every day of the vacation) and obviously in order for that to show you have to have the allday event plugin on your homescreen if you want the vacation to show up in the homescreen.

    hope this helps..
  3. jsjohn1914

    jsjohn1914 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks rudeboy, yeah I figured that out but I was wondering how to get holidays (like Christmas, Easter, etc.) to show up in the calendar without me putting them in manually. Any ideas??
  4. troutseth

    troutseth Guest

    Not really a Q issue, it is a MS Outlook issue. They do not pre-load future holidays. This is true on your desktop version as well. If you have never run a utility to populate holidays . . . take a look at 12/25/10 and see if there is a Christmas entry. In Outlook 2003 there should not be unless you entered it. They usually only do 2 years at a time. You can upload a holiday file into your Outlook and then sync with the Q and it will show (just double checked and Easter is showing on the Q).

    Now the fun part, you will have to search around the web to find an Outlook Holiday file.

    Once you do that, if you want it on your homescreen, the allday event plug-in that Rudeboy mentions below will get it to display (what is that plug in).
  5. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    the holiday files are accutally in outlook already.
    go to..tools...options...calendar options and click the add holidays button. you can add any holiday of any religion or country.
    then use the allday plugin!
  6. troutseth

    troutseth Guest


    Good point, I was about to edit my post. The only caveot . . . Outllook 2003 only maintains 2003-2007 holidays. Anything in the future you will still have to get a file. :)

    Hope we have helped.
  7. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    cool... didn't know that was in Outlook.

    anyway, coincidentally i have a 2 week vacation coming up and just added the first day and put in the last date and it shows everyday of that vacation as an allday event.
  8. jsjohn1914

    jsjohn1914 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK cool thanks for your help everyone. One final question, what is this allday plug in that you all keep referring to??
  9. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i didnt realize it was only up until 2007 but....
    i just got office 2007 :laugh2: :laugh2:
    im not sure how long it carries those holidays for...
  10. troutseth

    troutseth Guest


    It should tell you on the help page for "Holidays".


    RUDE . . . I am more concerned with how you got a two week vacation . . . . . I cannot even use the time I get. :angry:
  11. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is the 'code' what needs to be added to your home screen.xml:

  12. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    it requires a few things i must say;

    1) a good boss
    2) charme <i got it>
    3) being a foreigner and have the excuse a total fly time of 10-11 hours to the motherland is too much to only stay 1 week :}

    so there :}

    oh...
    4) i can be missed @ work i guess :-(


    (i will not tell you that last year i went to the motherland twice for 2 weeks each time)
  13. troutseth

    troutseth Guest

    Damnit . . . I knew I shouldn't have been born here. :laugh2:

    Hey, on that plugin, do you have that in addition to your regular calendar plugin? Any chance of a screen shot. I may screw around with that tonight, especially if I can see all days and regular entries.
  14. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    damn your lucky 4 weeks of vacation last year!!
    i only get 2 weeks a year and last year i had to wait the whole year since i had to save up the time for a honeymoon...would have been nice to have that extra time for sure.

    you use that plug in seperate from the calendar plugin
  15. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    <hehe> sorry guys.... (re. vacation)

    ok, here is a screenshot, just made it:

    [​IMG]

    the pay verizon is a allday event, the pickup Max is a once only appointment. since tomorrow has a 2 row appointment it doesn't show that yet + i have 2 today, i may look into expanding the calender space (go a bit higher towards the tabs, and go a little downwards towards the Profile.)

    and oh, yes the allday event is in addition to my "regular" calender.
  16. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    thats a pretty sweet home screen...you used facade?
    anything else?
  17. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea, all i use is Facade.. it's an edited version of the Black Mesh made by eko, as said there are a few small things i need to improve still..

    and thanks :}
  18. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i know its kinda off topic here but is facade really worth the 12 bucks?
    in your opinion
  19. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    a whole hearted *loud* yes !! i find that by using it i maximize the -limited- screen-size, and with that i mean, i have basically 3 times the screen size by using 3 tabs. (which could and has been even more if you see some other Facade home screens)
  20. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    good to know!!
    i will have to play with that....thanks

    ps...you should post your homescreen!

Share This Page