Boost Pocket IE speed 10X times

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by dehx, Aug 12, 2007.

  1. cheri

    cheri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11,615
    Likes Received:
    2
    sometimes i get that message before the speed test page.

    But then the speed test page comes up.
  2. WORD

    WORD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    HUH???? well nothing happens after that msg???
  3. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    no idea , mine never did that. how about security certificate ? ( or security manager )
  4. cheri

    cheri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11,615
    Likes Received:
    2
    Goof point....

    After that java message thing it goes right to the speed test.

    Maybe someone knows of a different speed test?
  5. muscles007

    muscles007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi.

    wanted to know before i attempted this hack and mess up my q, is having java on the phone necessary in order to do this speed hack? and is the hack relatively easy to do?
  6. MBK2

    MBK2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Couple of things...
    First I haven't been able to load PHMRegEdit onto my Q yet because the msi file errors with "There is no application associated with 'PHMRegEdit'. Run the application first and then open this file inside the application." And I have no idea which cab file to use.

    Second is that while using IE straight on the Q, I get around 762 kbps, but the pages load pretty slow...however when I tether my laptop to the Q DslReports/mspeed tells me that I'm only at 440 kbps, but the pages load lightning quick...Something to do with my laptops specs I presume. DualCore, 2Gigs...so why the cruddy kbps reported from DSLReports/mspeed?

    Actually one more thing, anyone certain that increasing this registry entry isn't harmful to the cpu?
  7. MBK2

    MBK2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,553
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. MutantCheese

    MutantCheese New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Before any registry hacks, my speed test results are:

    998 kbit/sec

    0.189s latency
    8.381s d/l time


    edit:

    Wait I was connected to my laptop via active sync, so that result was through my home wireless network. I didn't know that we could do that on the Q????

    Actual EDVO test results:

    570 kbit/sec
    0.781s latency
    15.026s d/l time

    That's not bad
  9. MutantCheese

    MutantCheese New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    After changing registry to "50" connections, here are my results:

    539 kbit/sec
    0.775s latency
    15.97s d/l

    test 2 was

    128 kbit/sec very slow loading

    going back to default settings of 4 connections the results are:

    725 kbit/sec
    0.758s latency
    12.05s d/l

    My results clearly tell me to leave the default settings.
  10. MBK2

    MBK2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,553
    Likes Received:
    0

    I have tinkered with this for a bit now and found almost no differences at all...50, 150, 20, 4, no matter

    I'll be trying it out from time to time to see if there really is actuallly a difference for me.:wink:
  11. winotree

    winotree New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just a question that has occured as I read and re-read this thread...it stands to reason that if everyone does A, they will get B; if they all do C...you get the idea. So why is there such disparity in the ability to download and in test results?

    For example, using the aforementioned test site I get varying results even when testing back-to-back; therefore I must conclude that either my Q is squirrely (not likely), the airwaves are busy (no knowledge or experience to verify this) or (my best guess) perhaps I need to take an average of several tests taken several times over several days, which I have done. :long-winded answer:

    For example, when you are presented with .cab files on a website that can be downloaded directly into your Q device, why, oh why introduce a desktop computer into the equation? I am seriously interested in an answer to this question. Please understand that I am not knocking anyone or their results, or their decisions; just questioning the apparent disparities.
    This hack works...all the hacks posted here at EQ have worked for me and my gray Sprint Q (MOL 2). You see, this is all I have, all I use. Someone please help me to understand.
  12. cheri

    cheri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11,615
    Likes Received:
    2
    Depending on how strong the EVDO coverage is. I am guessing...i know at home and the general area i live in is not as good as it was when i first tried this hack. I rembered a couple days ago that i updated with *228. I still have great speed most every where but my home area.

    Could be wrong but its a guess.
  13. WORD

    WORD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    It still wont let me check???:frown:
  14. cheri

    cheri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11,615
    Likes Received:
    2
    I dont know what to tell u WORD. Ive never had that problem.
  15. rjones383

    rjones383 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you notice a difference on U.S. cellular?
  16. rjones383

    rjones383 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nevermind.....I'm dumb
  17. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    congrats . good that u figured out :)
  18. Ms.Rip

    Ms.Rip New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    After Internet Settings, I have 2 options...5.0 and Connections?? Help plz!! Which one do I go to?
  19. gmardre

    gmardre New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    Under "Connections" there is a list where "MaxConnectionsPerServer" is located. NOT in connections, there is just a list under 5 and Connections.
  20. rasmith3530

    rasmith3530 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    It may be interesting to note that my US Cellular Q does not have the above key, MaxConnectionsPerServer. That must be a key particular to the Verizon edition of the Q.

    EDIT: I was looking inside the Connections key. I just re-read and then looked into the Internet Settings key itself, and now I've founnnd it. Thanks!

    +++++
    Sent from a laptop running Debian GNU/Linux
    www.debian.org
    +++++

Share This Page