Boost Pocket IE speed 10X times

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by dehx, Aug 12, 2007.

  1. relaxnow

    relaxnow New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    are you typing the numbers in? ..don';t use the arrows just type 50 it worked for me
  2. gmardre

    gmardre New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got it. Thanks. I was not pressing the key for numbers hard enough.
    thanks
  3. Chiefs79

    Chiefs79 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    so is there difference between 50 and 150. thanx nice hack though, can see some difference.
  4. jboyd024

    jboyd024 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    912kb a second....THANKS!
  5. relaxnow

    relaxnow New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    how to check you connection speed on the q


    Awesome.. be sure to test in different areas i got any where from 88 to 725kbs as i drove around my town. you can set this link to my faves to chekc your speed in different locations:
    :
    http://text.dslreports.com/mspeed?jisok=1
  6. cheri

    cheri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11,615
    Likes Received:
    2

    Hilarious after I finally got things completed dslreports said I needed to dowload a larger file than 100k,200k, 400k finally at 1MB download 918kbit/sec 0.287s latency and 9.21 d/l time.

    I already checked out youtube and the buffering is not an issue any longer.

    :thumbup:

    ,
  7. andahawk

    andahawk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did this the other nigh and WOW, it maade IE soooooo much faster. I set the number to 75, but I too would like to know is a number as high as 150 going to differ from 50 or 75?

    Great hack! This one is a must!
  8. HuckFinn

    HuckFinn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just wanted to say thanks, this also works on the new Q9h running WM6. Huge improvement in d/l speeds.
  9. nags

    nags New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    0
    Huge gains here as well.

    Thanks
  10. bbland

    bbland New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think so, given that there's only so much the EVDO chip can handle in terms of mbps, and even if you set you phone to a 100 and there's only 10 connections available to your "block" only ten would be used, and honestly I don't see Verizon opening up 100 connections per "Block". IMHO:laugh2:
  11. Dwain77

    Dwain77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Big THANKS. :laugh2:

    Has made a noticeable difference. I rarely use IE on my phone because it was so slow, I'm sure I'll get some more use out of it now.
  12. kellybrf

    kellybrf New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    it works on sprint too. if youre using phm when you get to the internet settings folder you probably see two more folders. hit the left soft key (values, i think?) and youll see all the strings come up and MaxConnectionsPerServer will be one of them
  13. mrjingles

    mrjingles New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Help!!!!!!!!!

    Someone please help...I'm trying to load PHM via ActiveSync and when it prompts me to check the box to load the software into the Q, there is no PHM option....nothing there. It says that if nothing is there than the software was not meant for this phone. I have a brand new US Cellular Motorola Q. Is there a setting in the phone that needs to be set.
  14. mrjingles

    mrjingles New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry everyone....Got it.
  15. IcanBreakiT

    IcanBreakiT New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    What was the fix? I'm having the same problem.
  16. ROKJOK

    ROKJOK New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0

    Dig this....1010 kbit/sec
    0.201s lat

    That's POST Tweak....this thing bounces around like my wifi laptop now! :)

    Gotta love it -

    tjk
  17. mannybx

    mannybx New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    i downloaded it but im getting an error
  18. Tondaj66

    Tondaj66 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    What a difference!


    Took a bit to get it on the device but wow what a difference! I too am getting up to 1MB in EVDO speed here in Indiana. Thanks for the tip!:laugh2:
  19. sparky12

    sparky12 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did this and my speed went from about 300k a sec to 900-1mb+ a sec thank you! i'm on sprints evdo
  20. longed29

    longed29 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm getting an error also.

    "There is no application associated with 'PHMRegEdit'. Run the application first and then open this file inside the application."

Share This Page