AT&T branded Q9h WM6.1 is out!

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by thebluenile, Aug 3, 2008.

  1. GraemeCR

    GraemeCR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0

    Sorry to bring this back to the main topic of the thread :smile:....

    This appears to indicate that the flash is in fact for the Euro Moto Q 9.
    The AT&T ROM does not support W2100 3G band.
  2. alexeyge

    alexeyge Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have a point but what about AT&T stuff with xpress mail, connection configurations, logos and so on? I am confused. I manage to connect Internet even with AT&T setup including proxy :)
  3. dis100

    dis100 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. tendomentis

    tendomentis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you flash with an American AT&T ROM, you will have GPS (but no Euro 3G). If you flash with a European ROM, you will have Euro 3G but no GPS.
  5. hesaenger

    hesaenger New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    does this mean, it is always the same hardware? In my case, if I would flash my European unbranded Q9h with Q9.01.09.28R_WM6.1_EN_For_USA-AG-USER.rar , will I have GPS and loose 3G?

    Thanks in advance.
  6. GraemeCR

    GraemeCR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    ONE MORE TIME:
    There are 2 and possibly 3 different GSM Motorola Q 9 devices.

    1. The "EURO" Q: W2100 band 3G; does NOT have GPS function
    2. The "AT&T" Q: W850/W1900 band 3G and GPS function
    3. The Nth Am Q9e: NO 3G bands, but has GPS function.
    Again, these are all quad-band GSM.

    The ROM's for these devices should not be cross-pollenated.

    ******
    I have now flashed a "EURO" Q with an unlocked AT&T WM 6.1 ROM

    Result:
    With an AT&T SIM I can make phone calls.
    There is no EDGE or 3G.
    Basically, it's a PDA that can make phone calls, but it is virtually useless for internet activity.
    It turns a smartphone a dumbphone.
  7. hesaenger

    hesaenger New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0

    Hello,

    thank you! I red it, but it did not really answer my question. What is about GPS with your phone now?
  8. GraemeCR

    GraemeCR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's like the caffeine in 7-Up.... never had it; never will!

    Besides, GPS is data intensive. There's no 3G or EDGE. Even if the device had GPS, which it doesn't (EURO Q, remember?) it would be rendered useless without a fast connection.
  9. hesaenger

    hesaenger New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    not really. One might use it with software like R66 or Garmin xt. Therefore I put my question to this forum. Is there a difference with the hardware or is it just the ROM?
  10. GraemeCR

    GraemeCR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're kidding, right?

    I'm pretty patient, but you're just not getting it!

    I have both a EURO Q and an AT&T Q.

    They are different pieces of hardware!
  11. hesaenger

    hesaenger New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you. Now I know it.
  12. LuvrGirl

    LuvrGirl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I don't think he GETS it!

    It doesn't matter what ROM, the fact is that the hardware IS DIFFERENT on the EURO Q vs. the AT&T Q!

    EDIT: ok, he got it :)

    ~maria
  13. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Buddy, let me break it down.

    If you have a Euro Q9h, you don't have GPS. Its just not there. No chip was built for it.

    Installing a GPS device will do nothing for you.

    The ROMS are localized. Not intended to be mixed around.

    Maybe you might understand a video game or a DVD analogy better.

    You can't put games or DVD's of different regions on different regioned devices. NTSC and PAL are not friends.

    Pretend the games and DVD's are the ROMS, and the devices are the phones. One is NTSC, the other is PAL. They don't mix well.
  14. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oops, my post was unnecessary.

    Damn, and I had a good analogy going too....

    Ah well. Glad something was learned.

    You should be a teacher Graeme :wink:
  15. hesaenger

    hesaenger New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    thanks a lot for your efforts. But it is not so easy. For example HTC produces some models with the same components inside but with different ROMs destinated to different countries with different regulations. For I am not so familiar with Motorola, I was looking for someone who really knows about. Excuse that I insisted and once more thank you!
  16. thebluenile

    thebluenile New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jeee! I have unleashed the hell!

    But is very good that people with more experience are helping other people. Thank you guys for all the precious information
    :)
  17. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
  18. gurs14

    gurs14 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    please help! at&t to fido q9hS

    Hi, i reallly need your help.. if you dont mind.. even if you charge thatl be fine, i can pay by paypal

    i had the q9h from fido (black one)

    but i wanted wm 6.1 so i bought an at&t q9h global, the silver most updated one.. and i unlocked it.. but the internet settings stayed locked in. so i added new settings, the fido ones, but i cant get internet to work, is there a away to remove the at&t reg keys etc

    please let me know
    thanks!

  19. farukavdiu

    farukavdiu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi

    i upgrade 6.1 with your help but now my battery last only about 2 hours.
    do you face problem like this before from someone or is the 1 time.
    look the problem at post
    Q9H BATTERY EXHAUSTED
    bye
  20. farukavdiu

    farukavdiu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    hellooo

    hey man can you provide me the software for windows mobile 6.0 for motorola q9h,
    you helped me to upgrade my phone with wm 6.1.
    now i have a problem with the phone and i want to turn back because i have warranty,and i want to roll back in wm 6.0 because i think that at&t wont take it back with wm 6.1
    please email me on
    luki5@hotmail.com

Share This Page