AT&T branded Q9h WM6.1 is out!

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by thebluenile, Aug 3, 2008.

  1. GraemeCR

    GraemeCR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    The problem is potentially twofold; the devices and the ROM's

    There are 2 and possibly 3 different GSM Motorola Q 9's.

    The "EURO" Q has W2100 band 3G and does NOT have GPS function
    The "AT&T" Q has W850/W1900 band 3G and GPS function
    The North Am Q 9e has NO 3G bands, but has GPS function.

    Again, these are all quad-band GSM with EDGE GPRS.

    I know of about 15 different GSM ROM's that are around. There's now about 10 at motomoddinguk.info (MMUK) and we have 7 or 8 at maXimus.ws.
    Some even appear to have the same numerical naming sequence but have slight differences in the detailed name. (It can be a little disconcerting when the phone fires up in a foreign language.)

    Flash a EURO Q with an AT&T ROM and you'll lose functions.
    Flash an AT&T Q with a EURO ROM and you'll lose functions.

    That's why I suggest that you do your homework before you flash.
  2. alexeyge

    alexeyge Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have flashed European q9h. I have 3G after enabling the band selection and everything is fine.
  3. GraemeCR

    GraemeCR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please advise which flash file you used.
  4. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    See this is what worries me about threads like this: People won't read the WHOLE thread, and end up thinking they're flashing something they're not....
  5. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    exactly what concerns me also..

    potQ9c
  6. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    which is also why we posted the announcement

    -Sent from my Q9c
  7. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    And amongst us more experienced flashers and posters, we're glad you did.

    Hopefully, everyone reads it and doesn't just shrug it off.
  8. alexeyge

    alexeyge Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I flased with the rom that i have downloaded from pda4x.com, the one claimed to be for Europe (see the first post). It has AT&T logos and staff but is not locked. It connects to Swiss 3G after i have enabled the band selection in settings.
  9. GraemeCR

    GraemeCR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not familiar with Swiss 3G, although it appears to support similar services to Vodafone, which is W2100.

    What 3G bands do you have available after this flash?
  10. alexeyge

    alexeyge Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    After I have enabled band selection with *#1546792*# (thanks to motomoddinguk) I have different options between European (3G/GSM), 850/1900 (GSM), 900/1800 (GSM), and WCDMA 2100 (3G). I use the automatic selection.
  11. hello

    hello New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Who can optimize this firmware and delete ALL stupid programs ans setting, apply all hacks! And turn on GPS. ANd keeps RAM memory and ROM memory free!
  12. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    thats a bit much to ask for...dont ya think!?
  13. hello

    hello New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    explain me again, i'm not understand :'( Don't forget, i don't know english, but i'm still trying to understand and write )
  14. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    what i mean is
    your request seems like alot of work for someone to do just for you and in general
  15. hello

    hello New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    it's not just for me, it's for every Q man's! I don't think it a lot of work, just delete and optimize. Or we can donate to this guy, it's not big deal i think, and who makes thiq AT&T firmware, can make personal customized firmware for people!
    Good idea, i think.
  16. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i dont think you are grasping how difficult this stuff is...

    so why dont you give it a shot if its not that hard:laugh2:
  17. hello

    hello New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will be, if only can )
  18. George Knighton

    George Knighton New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    This was the general lament of a poor guy who made the mistake of showing how he could work the MotoMAGX operating system provided on the V8 and Z8, among others.

    He's still fighting off the customisation requests from users who don't want to learn how to do it themselves.
  19. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    you would think people jump on this...

    /sarcasm.
  20. hello

    hello New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sure, no one need AT&T settings and programs, and i wanna use 90RAM, but now i'm using 68MB RAM and 22 MB for ROM where 40% only FIDO.ca programs and settings! And Q will works more faster with optimized firmware.

    After that, people will install only cool programs )

Share This Page