Are there themes for WM6 with appearance of w6.1?

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by mislatero, Oct 17, 2008.

  1. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    feel free to shoot it to me too if rb doesnt post it up or hasnt seen the email yet
  2. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Allright I have sent it to n99. You will need to download the font for the time/date here. Download the font to your computer and drag it onto Q into Windows>fonts. Then load the HS.:smile:
  3. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
  4. mislatero

    mislatero New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    the theme is awesome
    --------------------------

    I did not install the smartmonitor program and looks like this: (there ara a
    space down)

    i would like put rinku iconbar how i can ?

    Attached Files:

  5. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    open up xml and put rinku plugin where smartmonitor plugin is, then delete smarmonitor plugin from xml. I've never used rinku, so I assume it uses a plugin similar to the stock iconbar. Maybe someone who uses it can tell u more.:smile:
  6. mislatero

    mislatero New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    if I edit the smarmonitor plugin the Theme stops working :frown:

    XM original: smart monitor.

    <!-- SmartMonitor Horizontal -->
    <plugin clsid="{05E393E9-1712-41ac-B9D3-533B52F10A36}" name="SmartMonitor" selectable="false" height="25">
    <background state="unselected" bgcolor="transparent" bgimage="\Application Data\Home\CC\CCIconbar.jpg"/>
    <background state="selected" bgcolor="transparent" bgimage="\Application Data\Home\CC\CCIconbar.jpg"/>
    <format state="unselected" bgtext="transparent" bgcolor="transparent" padding-left="0" padding-right="0" padding-top="0" padding-bottom="0" font-face="Arial" font-size="14" font-weight="bold" font-quality="cleartype"/>
    <monitor state="unselected" refresh="180">
    <battery x="100" y="4" color="#FFFFFF">{life-percentage}%</battery>
    <meterbar x="51" y="3" image-full="\Application Data\Home\CC\Battery-Full.png" image-empty="\Application Data\Home\CC\Battery-Empty.png" bar-direction="left-right" type="battery-free" details="\" transparent-color="#000000"/>

    <signal x="280" y="4" color="#FFFFFF">{strength-percentage}%</signal>
    <meterbar x="215" y="2" image-full="\Application Data\Home\CC\Signal-Full.png" image-empty="\Application Data\Home\CC\Signal-Empty.png" bar-direction="left-right" type="signal-strength" transparent-color="#000000"/>
    </monitor>
    </plugin>

    Iconbar plugin:

    <!-- IconBar Plugin -->
    <plugin clsid="{B06A8DAB-E148-40d5-BE8F-3C494ABF3046}" name="iconbar" height="27" orientation="l">


    I thought that Thus could work (but not work the theme)

    <!-- IconBar Plugin -->
    <plugin clsid="{B06A8DAB-E148-40d5-BE8F-3C494ABF3046}" name="iconbar" height="27" orientation="l">
    <background state="unselected" bgcolor="transparent" bgimage="\Application Data\Home\CC\CCIconbar.jpg"/>
    <background state="selected" bgcolor="transparent" bgimage="\Application Data\Home\CC\CCIconbar.jpg"/>
    <format state="unselected" bgtext="transparent" bgcolor="transparent" padding-left="0" padding-right="0" padding-top="0" padding-bottom="0" font-face="Arial" font-size="14" font-weight="bold" font-quality="cleartype"/>
  7. brandon.roeder

    brandon.roeder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm..the clock font isnt working..

    Its loaded into \windows\fonts..but its still the default font
  8. brandon.roeder

    brandon.roeder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, happens when I try to replace it w/ phone alarm.
  9. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Turn phone off then on again and the font should be fixed.:smile:
  10. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Let me work on it. I think I found the rinku plugin. Give me a little while. This theme is NOT meant to be able to easily switch other plugins in/out, b/c of the way that it is put together (In pieces). If u want certain things switched in u have to either find a plugin that is the exact same height of the one u want switched or go in and change the whole xml/backgrounds.

    **Edit** I just tried to use rinku iconbar on my wm5 and I couldn't get it to work. Either that, or that plugin doesn't allow for customization of backgrounds. I Don't know, never used it & don't plan to. Sorry. Maybe someone else can edit it for u using wm6/6.1.
  11. brandon.roeder

    brandon.roeder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, let me know on that also..PA works fine w/ your other sliding panel screens
  12. mislatero

    mislatero New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    or if you can to make the same theme but with out smartmonitor.
    with the previous themes i could put rinku
  13. mislatero

    mislatero New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks....
  15. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    in the weekends i am known to be lazy.. Scotty took care of it (as you know :}
  16. brandon.roeder

    brandon.roeder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just the weekends? :tounge:

    jk
  17. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Allright, give me to tomorrow. I will remake it using only the regular iconbar & then will leave it up to u and Brandon to replace the standard iconbar with the things u want to put in. Dont have time til late tonight or tomorrow a.m. to tackle this.

    I'd rather NOT mess with this, just don't have the time. I will switch back to standard iconbar, then since u already know how to put in your rinku, u should be all set.:smile:
  18. mislatero

    mislatero New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    but that be the last time
    ok-?

    :biggrin:

    is a joke
  19. brandon.roeder

    brandon.roeder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, Im a noob

    I forgot to change the PA height to "25" instead of "40"

    All is okay now :D



    mislatero..I suggest you do the same w/ rinku

    Thanks Doc!

    [​IMG]

    Looks great :)
  20. mislatero

    mislatero New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0

    :w00t:
    thaks man u are amazing

Share This Page