Anyone know how to kill Shutter Sound when using camera?

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by ChantryChantry, Feb 20, 2008.

  1. kambrose

    kambrose New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    won't work

    It will disable camera!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!wont work wont work
    won't work, won't work(still engineering fix)
  2. eahagan

    eahagan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    get rid of the shutter sound

    I think someone already said this but to confirm...

    HKLM/System/Pictures/Camera/OEM/PictureLocation

    There are 3 options here
    ForceShutterSound
    ShutterSoundVolume
    SoundFile

    Change the volume to 0 and that should get rid of it
    You can also delete the text under the sound file
    both ways worked for me
    If you get rid of the sound file here it will also be gone when you go to
    HKCU/ControlPanel/Sounds/ShutterSound...
  3. kambrose

    kambrose New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Won't work

    when u apply those changes the sound is gone, but when u restart the phone the camera is disabled as per policy! You can easily get the camera to work again without the sound, but, the anoying popup will keep coming back.
  4. kambrose

    kambrose New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wont work

    You can change the registry settings, and the shutter sound will be gone, but when you restart the phone you get a message that the camera has been disabled as per policy.
  5. kambrose

    kambrose New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Moto q9 global mobile 6.1

    Don't know if this reg. Hack is for mobile 6.0.....please specify os.
  6. eahagan

    eahagan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    ATT Moto Q9h Global WM 6.1

    My phone: ATT Moto Q9h Global WM 6.1

    I made the exact changes on my phone that I posted earlier and didnt get anything close to what you are saying is happening to you.

    I was looking back through the registry path and I think I might have an idea, though I am not sure about it... just a thought.

    Make sure you follow this exact path:
    HKLM/System/Pictures/Camera/OEM/PictureLocation
    You will see these values:
    forceshuttersound
    shuttersoundvolume
    soundfile


    if you happened to go to:
    HKLM/System/Pictures/Camera/OEM/DisablingConditions
    (instead of PictureLocation) you will see the same values that are in the PictureLocation folder.

    I didnt try to make any changes here but just a guess that since this is labeled DisablingConditions if you change something here you might wind up "disabling"

    I'm going to mess around with it a little bit and see if I can figure anything out for sure.

    Also:
    Can anyone tell me what the original volume was for the shutter sound?
  7. eahagan

    eahagan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    well never mind that so much. they both change simultaneously
    after changing the volume in picturelocation i dont get anything about disabling even after restarting multiple times and using the camera.
    weird. do u have the same version - wm6.1?
  8. eahagan

    eahagan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it this message?

    Is it this message?
    "Remote management policy prohibits the use of the camera feature."
  9. eahagan

    eahagan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok...

    if that is what you are getting, what do you have for the values under DisablingConditions/0809 for CSPValue and NeedUpdate

    I had 0 on both and changed to 1 and when I tried to use the camera I got the message that I think you are getting
  10. kambrose

    kambrose New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    camera shutter

    Just set shuttervolume to 200. worked and didn't get error message phone disabled. done seeya have a nice day.........
  11. whatevowrx

    whatevowrx New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine was set to 32768. BTW the HKLM/System/Pictures/Camera/OEM/ shuttersoundvolume hack works like a charm, camera and video works fine.
  12. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
    All I did was change the value of HKLM/System/Pictures/Camera/OEM/ForceShutterSound from 1 to 0 and success!!!
  13. knyght

    knyght New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0

    now that's funny
  14. knyght

    knyght New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    my solution is bluetooth, if your bluetooth is connected you only hear it in the bluetooth
  15. Wil29

    Wil29 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    where do i have to go first to write that?? :S cant find it :dft007:angry
  16. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    use a registry editor such as total commander, PHM, or resco (registry module) to change the values. The results are sparatic at best with the Q9's. Reboot after makibg the changes.

Share This Page