Anyone else get this Private Message?

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by Guardian, Nov 17, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0

    Haven't tried it yet...I have the original Q (Q1) with Verizon service...
  2. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    sprint Q9C
  3. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    on the Q9c w/wm6.1 on verizon
  4. Guardian

    Guardian Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    well best of luck to you and hope you have a good one. I know I will be very busy but you are right, the downtime is sweet when we can get it.

    wow, so buggy already...interesting.

    I was afraid of the same thing and I can't afford the down time right now that's why I was concerned not to be involved this early and something go really wrong. Thanks to all who are trying it out and sharing with the rest of us. Appreciate your volunteer sacrifice.
  5. FlexilisMobileSecurity

    FlexilisMobileSecurity New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks to all of you indeed, we're not seeing this on any other windows mobile handsets or on other carriers, all other types of q's seem to working fine, it seems to be narrowed down to q9c's on verizon, we're looking into this and will try to have a bugfix pushed out asap! :)
  6. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    So how is this going to affect the Alltel/VZW users with any Q's when the merger is completed either next month or early next year?
    <--Original Q 5, Alltel
    *Hi Guardian*
  7. cheri

    cheri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11,615
    Likes Received:
    2

    Well now that I know "you" are real. I might give it a shot ;-)

    Ok going to update my post...Original Q wm5 VZW download went smoothly, uhm I have a lot of "stuff" on my phone so its taking a few minutes on my first sync lol. But I expected that :)
  8. FlexilisMobileSecurity

    FlexilisMobileSecurity New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    good to know :)

    are those of you having trouble activating at least getting to the screen where it asks for your user name and password?

    -C
  9. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't see any Alltel users on here....
    Me now officially a lab rat...
    Going to install it and see how it goes...
  10. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    no
    ..........
  11. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll give it a go...waiting for the beta invite from the site. Didn't see anything link directly to the download.
  12. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    nope
    just 'activating'
  13. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alltel Original Q WM 5
    I am now syncing.
    Opppssss, doesn't like it when you turn off antivirus...
    nag nag nag
    turned it back on
  14. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    This may be a double post. if you use orange, do you see the plugin on your HS. It is a leaf.
  15. FlexilisMobileSecurity

    FlexilisMobileSecurity New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    should have zero effect :)

  16. FlexilisMobileSecurity

    FlexilisMobileSecurity New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    that sounds right, if you have a WM device with the standard, non-sliding-panel homescreen, you should see a status plugin.


  17. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bummer, all my screens use orange. Still stuck on activating.
  18. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    sprint also, dont forget me.
  19. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Questions....
    Does the Leaf/security threat alerts have to stay up & running on the HS?
    :frown:--It messed up my HS-- :frown:
    <--eye candy freak
    Is there a way to disable the HS plug-in and just check the threat level in the software under the start menu?
    And what is "TCP port 135"? It keeps blocking it & adding to the number count constantly?
    I take it this isn't a "silent" running program?
  20. FlexilisMobileSecurity

    FlexilisMobileSecurity New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    of course not :) if you havent though, send us an email at support at flexilis dot com, we can track the issue and keep you updated on it much more easier than having to back and forth publically so much in the forum :)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page