Anti-Shaking option keeps turning off

Discussion in 'Samsung Focus' started by Jhorra, Nov 23, 2010.

  1. Jhorra

    Jhorra New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only real gripe I have so far with this thing is the camera. All my pictures so far have ended up blurry. I found the anti-shaking option, but it's turned off and when I turn it on it shuts off again every time the camera application is closed. How do I turn it on and make it stay on?
  2. chris

    chris Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    37
    I agree, it should preserve your settings, but it doesn't.
  3. Jhorra

    Jhorra New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow, I thought for sure that was an oversight on my part.
  4. chris

    chris Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    37
    If it's there, I certainly don't see it. I turned it on and it defaults to off when going back to the app.
  5. Jhorra

    Jhorra New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just noticed you're the administrator, have to say, this forum software you're using is awesome.
  6. chris

    chris Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    37
    Thanks and welcome! Hope you stick around.
  7. Charlie Anthe

    Charlie Anthe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    +1. Same problem. Seems like a big oversight. Anyone find a fix?
  8. NaplesBill

    NaplesBill Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    4
    From what I have read, this is a bug on all WP7 phones. I am sure it will be fixed in the first update.
  9. izzypizzy

    izzypizzy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yeah the camera not retaining settings is an annoyance, but I just figured it's something that would surely be fixed first thing.

Share This Page