Another Newbie here

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by Capt.Ron, Jan 4, 2009.

  1. Capt.Ron

    Capt.Ron Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Another Newbie here

    Hey folks I'm new (well mostly) to the Q phone. I do not have a data package so I'm only using the phone for calls and messaging right now. Mine is a 9H BTW.
    First off what apps, hacks, etc do you guys/gals suggest for my usage?
    I would like to use some of the really cool home screens posted here but I need to install facade, orange and possibly others. Can someone give me a step by step instructions for "Dummies" to help me along on this?
    My wife has an earlier model Q and has data but seldom uses it for anything more than email because it's so slow. I'd like to discuss a fix for her sometime later. (after I figure out my needs)
    Thanks in advance for your help!!!
  2. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i would suggest you spend sometime reading here

    this has been asked and answered so many times
    we have many many many threads here that detail answers to these very questions along with software lists in the software section

    take 30 minutes and try to read
  3. Capt.Ron

    Capt.Ron Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I've spent a couple of hrs so far. I have yet to find specific instructions. And yes I used the search tool. Maybe a "STICKY" on the subject would keep folks like me from annoying folks like you!!
    I guess I'll keep wading though the site. If anyone would like to "HELP" I'd really appreciate it. I will try to "READ" if something relevant is posted.
    Thanks.
  4. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    and people will tell you its personal what they want on there Q
    so here is a STICKY for the offical apps list
    http://www.everythingq.com/forum/software/official-application-list-21308.html
  5. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    yikes .
  6. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
  7. I8qbert

    I8qbert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    0
    for homescreens do this..
    most apps have a .cab file.
    put this .cab file on your phone through active sync.
    then open the file on your phone and viola you have installed an app (like facade)
    once you have facade then find a homescreen that you like that uses facade. put all the files associated with that homescreen in your application data/home folder on your Q.
    you should now have that home screen as an option on your home screen list.
    hope that helps
    potQ
  8. I8qbert

    I8qbert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    0
    darn i'm slow...
  9. Capt.Ron

    Capt.Ron Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Was "THIS" or ".cab file" supposed to be a hyperlink?
    Thank you very much for helping out.:laugh2:
  10. I8qbert

    I8qbert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    0
    nope, i'm mobile. for installing apps look for a .cab file and put it on your Q. selecting the .cab file on your Q will intall the app. for example i put all my cab files in a folder on my storage card. if i find an ap i want i put the .cab file on he card and use file explorer to locate and open the .cab on my Q. i don't think hockey was trying to be unhelpful...just a lot of folks ask these questions. hang in there and you will be answering questions in no time
    PotQ
  11. Capt.Ron

    Capt.Ron Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I think I'm gettin it. the .cab file is essentially an installation file for the Q?
    I was in the mindset that the .cab file was needed to be able to run .exe files.
  12. I8qbert

    I8qbert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    0
    bingo! also i install all my apps on my card (you will be asked for this option when you run a cab file assuming you have a storage card) this will save your onboard space. some apps i would check out are sktools lite, facade, tcpmp, skyfire to get started. then just keep on reading.
    potQ
  13. Boycan

    Boycan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    .exe = run from pc with q hooked up via usb

    .cab = run from q file manager
  14. I8qbert

    I8qbert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    0
    ya mean .exe from pc ;)
  15. Capt.Ron

    Capt.Ron Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks again!!
    Another question concerning apps. Will most (if not all) of the apps here work on all Q phones?
    Also can any of these apps be loaded onto the Razor V3xx?
    I know this is a Q. site but I thought I'd ask anyway.:2cool:
  16. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    no they cant
  17. Capt.Ron

    Capt.Ron Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok I'm still a little confused.:embarassed:
    I don't have an SD card yet so I was going to install facade directly to the phone. I created a folder called "apps" on the device and placed the cab file in it but when I try to view and open the file with the phone it doesn't appear to be there.
    I can view it via PC but not via the phone.
    I'm sure I'm doing something wrong???
  18. Boycan

    Boycan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    You don't have to create a folder to install to device just put in the root of device so file manager can find it then from file manager find it select it and run it will do its thing. If I remember correctly haven't installed anything to the device in a long time. Extra storage is HIGHLY recomended:laugh2:
  19. I8qbert

    I8qbert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    0
  20. Capt.Ron

    Capt.Ron Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I finally got it.:embarassed:
    To my dismay I just realized that facade is not a freeware.:angry:
    So now I'm running on the trial period. I guess it will go away in time??

Share This Page