Analogue Clock HS (Simply Black)

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by docmac129, Jul 10, 2008.

  1. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Analogue Clock HS (Simply Black)

    Because I have saw at least 2 members request a HS with an analogue clock on it, (Katatonia being 1 member) here is 1 that I made up last night:
    Requires: Facade, Smartmonitor, Orange, MadBeetle Analogue Clock plugin.
    Optional: PocketWeather
    Shown w/Eko Black Soft Keys, Default=Grey
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Just unzip SimplyBlack.zip, place all files into Application Data>Home on Q.
    Make sure u have MadBeetle Clock plug in installed before you load this HS
    Peace:smile:
    BTW: I didn't think I would like the Analogue Clock, but I think it turned out pretty darn nice. This is the screen that I am using right now.

    As a side note: Both the clocks on the HS & MCS work. The reason u see 2 different times, is because I finished the MCS last night @1:35am, and I put the finishing touches on the HS this am.

    Attached Files:

  2. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    Another beautiful screen by the doctor himself!! Nice work!!
  3. Richard713

    Richard713 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    nice screen is the clock plugin included with that zip file?

    -Q
  4. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    The analogue clock coding is incorporated into the HS file, but u need to purchase the plugin from Madbeetle for $4.95.

    Also, Version 2 here, looks exactly the same as above, but I included the BT wireless manager into this screen. To access the Wireless Manager, click down once from the Profile, then click on the center button of the d-pad. Wireless Manager will pop up allowing u to turn on BT. :smile:
    Peace

    Attached Files:

  5. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Simply Black Packed

    Allright, here is the last change to this HS. In this version, I added the alarm icon for those people who use the standard alarm that comes with the Q. It will show only if an alarm is set. Also, this one has the Motorola logo added to the clock. It also possesses BT wireless manager like the last version.
    [​IMG]

    Requires: Facade, Orange, SmartMonitor, Madbeetle Analogue Clock plugin.

    Same MCS as in the others. If u prefer the original clock w/o Moto logo, PM me and I'll send u the replacement clock jpeg.:smile:

    Attached Files:

  6. kogama

    kogama Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,594
    Likes Received:
    0
    wow i just saw this really nice no wonder you win the contests
  7. stockspeed

    stockspeed Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    966
    Likes Received:
    1
    Great screen doc....as usual. Nice clean graphics. Good mix of information. Well done.
  8. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks Kogama & Stockspeed, appreciate it!!!
    potq
  9. trdspectacoma

    trdspectacoma New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    I like how you did the bluetooth. love your screens


    sent pm
  10. dc2002duce

    dc2002duce New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    great display, but need help with require software

    Downloaded Smartmonitor, but no luck with getting it to run, any help would be appreciated. Also, is there a link to "Orange"? thx

  11. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Did u install Smartmonitor 0.9.5.1 on your Q & run it? It is a self installing file that u click on (when the cab file is on the Q). Orange is found on n99's app page.
  12. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    get orange here
    www.scottschrob.com/q/apps.htm
  13. fusion1

    fusion1 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    0
    The plugin_smartmonitor 9.5.1 that is on Rudeboy's apps page might be a cab file but the extention isn't .CAB it is .TGZ which is why I can't get it to install. Any idea if there is a .CAB version somewhere?
  14. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Change the extension to .cab

    That should do it (I think...)
  15. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    just rename to .cab!
  16. fusion1

    fusion1 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    0
    It won't lock up my phone or anything will it? I just went through that ordeal with the wrong version of smartmonitor renfering my phone useless for about 12 hours last evening.
  17. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't use that program, so I can't be sure. I know that other cab files that have the .tgz extension just need to be renamed with the .cab extension.

    I'm sure one of our experts will be along shortly ;)
  18. fusion1

    fusion1 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unless I am doing something wrong it didn't work by renaming the .TGZ to .CAB. I tried renaming it on my PC before transferring it to the Q as well as renaming in once on the Q. Either way it didn't work.

    I tried to install that Moto Q flashlight from Rudeboy's apps page and I am assuming it is a literal flashlight app using the flash portion of the camera from the Q that you can turn on and turn off? That was also with a .TGZ extension and renaming it to .CAB did not help.
  19. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is, indeed, a literal flashlight. I downloaded this directly onto my Q...If I find the .cab file, I will post it...
  20. fusion1

    fusion1 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did get the flashlight to work but only after doing a search and seeing you need to install Net 2.0 framework whatever that is. It now works. The Smartmonitor plug in though still is a no go.

Share This Page