alphanumeric dialing

Discussion in 'HTC Snap | Ozone' started by njsges, Jul 28, 2009.

  1. njsges

    njsges New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    alphanumeric dialing

    i am new to this phone from the q9m. on that phone, there was a dialpad.cab, which does not work on the ozone. is there a registry hack or .cab that will work? any help would be great.

    thanks,
    nj
  2. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    just press the Fn button and dial the letters (worked on the Q9 series too)
  3. gr8mick1

    gr8mick1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    it might just be me but I cant get that to work. really miss the dial pad
  4. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    its a little more work but you could always edit your dial screen background to add the dialpad numbers to the top of it
  5. njsges

    njsges New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i edit the dialing background? the fx key option does not work for me either. the winmo version is 6.1. thanks, nj

Share This Page