Alltel Q9c - How to unlock GPS

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by teamsandradee, Jul 29, 2008.

  1. teamsandradee

    teamsandradee New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alltel Q9c - How to unlock GPS

    Does anyone know how to unlock the GPS on an Alltel Q9c? I have Google Maps and WLS but cannot get the GPS to work with either. Any help would be appreciated.
  2. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    nobody's been able to do this, at least so far
  3. halo nuts

    halo nuts New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alltel Dodgy

    I picked up a q9c yesterday, an accidental upgrade from the q1. I can't get the gps to work on either GMaps or WLS. I called customer support, and the first person I talked to was surprised that it wasn't working. I thought I might have had a poor view of the sky, but that wasn't the problem. I called back and talked to a technical support rep. I completely stumped him. He just had no idea if it had GPS, how to even pay for a service through Telenet. If someone can help me understand what is known about the Alltel Q9c, it would be much appreciated.
  4. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    for telenav you should be able to download it either from your Alltel website, or from www.telenav.com
    if they kept it the same as Sprint and Verizon it should be around $10-15 per month. as of yet there's no way to unlock the GPS for use with other apps (the Verizon types have been working on it for a while now with no success). the other option would be to pick up an inexpensive BT GPS unit, then you could use GMM or WLS (no need to pay monthly like with telenav)
  5. rfarrah

    rfarrah New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you want to go this route, you could get a separate bluetooth GPS receiver - it works pretty good via Google Maps or Windows Live.
  6. halo nuts

    halo nuts New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    alltel GPS

    Yeah, I had been hoping to avoid the BT GPS option. It frustrates me so much knowing that the technology is in the phone and just unable to be used. I may end up getting an external, but I think I'll wait for a bit. Is there some hack for the Verizon phones that would work on the Alltel? I feel comfortable adjusting some registry entries, but don't know where to start in terms of setting up the handheld GPS. Thanks for the replies.
  7. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    None of the Verizon types have been able to get it to work yet either. While there are a lot of intelligent people working on this, the carriers have also (apparently) paid a lot of their own intelligent people to prevent it...
  8. Mobile Auto Repair

    Mobile Auto Repair New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Was you able to get the phone to connect to the GPS reciever? I have one but the phone wont connect to it.
  9. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    mine does like i sai in the other thread

    you have to set it up on a com port..

    windows live search is com 1 and google is 5 or 9 i dont recall

    -Sent from my Q9c
  10. Mobile Auto Repair

    Mobile Auto Repair New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been all over the BT Manager in my phone and there is no way to get to the com ports, am I missing something?

    On the BT Manager I have the flowing items to choose from:
    1 Hands-free
    2 Personal Network
    3 Stereo Headset
    4 Keyboard Input
    5 PIM Synchronization
    6 Settings

    Now under Settings I have only three options:
    Status = BT on or off
    My Bluetooth Name:
    MOTO######
    Allow other BT Devices to see this phone (box to check)

    What am I missing or am I not looking in the correct screen?

    I had tried to load MS Pocket Streets for Smartphone but when I tried to hook up the Pharos BT GPS a message said that my phone did not support the ?? Protocall, for-what-its-worth.
  11. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i cant speak for pocket streets
    but like i said...com ports IN the programs....NOT bt manager

    i didnt mention the bt manager....in the programs you set the com port

    only use the bt manager to pair the device

    -Sent from my Q9c
  12. Mobile Auto Repair

    Mobile Auto Repair New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    But on pairing the device I cannot get the phone to link to the antenna.:frown: I tried all the options and linking the GPS antenna, it know the antenna exists but wont link to it.

    I now remember about setting the Com Port on my Ipaq but that has been two years ago that I had to do it.
  13. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    search the site i posted a step by step on how to pair the gps device

    -Sent from my Q9c
  14. Mobile Auto Repair

    Mobile Auto Repair New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will do, thanks.
  15. rfarrah

    rfarrah New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    As mentioned above, you can adjust the com port within the WL or GoogleMaps program itself, rather than an onboard phone setting. As for connecting via bluetooth, my phone had no trouble at all "seeing" the Bluetooth GPS receiver.
  16. JoeC

    JoeC New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Alltell service. I guess I am going to have to use a BT GPS for GPS to work. Any suggestions on an inexpensive one that works well?
  17. tommy247365

    tommy247365 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got a Globalsat BT GPS that works great with either WLS or GM... Got it used on Ebay for about twenty bucks.. Set the com ports to 1, no problems.. Here in Central WI I get between 8 and 10 satellites consistently.. Seek time on the satellites is about a minute...
  18. rfarrah

    rfarrah New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got mine on Ebay for about $20, too. Works great.

Share This Page