alltel motoq prl

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by jasb22x, Apr 11, 2008.

  1. jasb22x

    jasb22x New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    alltel motoq prl

    does anybody know how th change the prl on the alltel q
  2. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    *228 option 2 will update your phone.
    Don't hang up... it will terminate the call when it is done.
  3. jasb22x

    jasb22x New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is no way of manualy puting it in?
  4. jasb22x

    jasb22x New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    when i did that it said take it to the store os i did they guy put the new one in manualy but its not the newest one. i called the tech and he told me there was a newer version for my aircard so i wanna put that one one my q also its like a 4000 # my q has a 3000 one. thaks gor the help!
  5. ljblock

    ljblock New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    The 4000 # is for Blackberry and air cards only, according to Tech Support. The current 3000 # is correct for the Q.
  6. BigTK

    BigTK New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    prl :embarassed:??
  7. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Preferred Roaming List. basically a list of which towers are in the area, so the phone can make more effective use of the battery and get better call quality.
  8. raborn

    raborn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    1
    You can use a program called RSD CDMA General to upload a PRL to your phone. You will need to use google to find and download a copy of the program and of the PRL you wish to you use. My Verizon Q has a Cricket PRL on it and thats how I set it up.

Share This Page