All the registry mods that I know of for Q9h

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by jasoninaz, May 11, 2008.

  1. Mrrlyn

    Mrrlyn New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can we get a bump and a sticky? With everyone doing the 6.1 flash, Its nice to have a condensed list of q9h reg hacks. Also, updates as people find ones that dont work anymore or find new ones?
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    you found it, so can/should others.. no need to sticky & you (plus me now) have bumped it to the top..

    potQ9c
  3. coolguy827

    coolguy827 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    why cant they sticky this???
    huh!?!? why?????
  4. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. Guardian

    Guardian Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    1. There is a search function.
    2. Not every mod affects all systems equally (c,m,h or US,EU,Asia).
    3. Once you find a mod that works for your device, write it somewhere in a text file and viola, you have a sticky.
    4. plus as rude pointed out, did you read the title of this thread? you are in a sticky in a way.

    good luck and come on, whining is not cool.
  6. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
    I have a number of links on a panel in the WM 6.1 homescreen. The only thing is that they all open in IE. Is there a hack to open all webpages in Opera?
  7. LuvrGirl

    LuvrGirl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't believe, I think they can only open with IE.

    ~maria
  8. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Is Opera set as your default web browser?

    opera > menu > tools > settings > misc. > [set opera as default browser]
  9. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
    Yup... Opera is set as default browser.
  10. LuvrGirl

    LuvrGirl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, even with Opera set as default browser..any panel you create with internet links will open with IE. I don't think anyone has figured out a workaround for that.
  11. Shiranashi

    Shiranashi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anybody figured out how to increase the bitrate in the videos yet?

    Mines the same way with the 20 value as default. I changed to 512000 and nothing different, i even tried things like 30 with no result.
  12. k_semler

    k_semler New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    What about if you set it up like in Windows, (Ix86, Ix86-64), where you can enter in an application to open up a file or URL? (c:\progra~1\micros~1\winword.exe a:\work\texts\file.rtf)

    Instead of: http://www.example.com
    Why not use: \windows\OperaLaunch.exe http://www.example.com
  13. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
  14. JPBeard21

    JPBeard21 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    MMS size increase hack

    I have tried using the MMS hack to increase the allowed size from 600 to 1024 KB. Once I try to send a message I recieve an error "Alert - Could not send all the messages." Has anyone else tried this hack and recieved this error? I am using an AT&T Q 9h Global with WinMo 6.1. Thanks
  15. mbranscum

    mbranscum New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    How to you turn off the text message sent confirmation???
  16. k_semler

    k_semler New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Messages --> Menu --> Multimedia Message Settings --> Send Options --> uncheck "Delivery Report" and "Read Report" --> Done --> Done --> Exit
  17. hitekdude

    hitekdude New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    awesome

    thanks nice to have that info good thred
  18. Llaeryn

    Llaeryn New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I tried following your instructions to disable Xpress Mail... but when I go into Settings>Homescreen I don't see the newly edited file "smartphone without xpress mail". I just see the same 7 options that are always there. Any help would be much appreciated, thanks.
  19. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    welcome aboard...

    (can't really help, my Q did not come with Xpress mail..)
  20. ScottCP

    ScottCP New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i get to the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\

Share This Page