all programs missing!! what to do?

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by knyght, Mar 21, 2009.

  1. knyght

    knyght New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    i forgot what folder it was now so i guess i'm just screwed
  2. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you don't need the phone right away, hold on, someone will answer. If you do, a reset will fix it. Get a copy of your pim.vol file first.
  3. braj

    braj New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just did the same thing apparently, so I'd love t9o have the images back too if anyone has them (ATT Q9h).

    I couldn't even get into my filesystem at first, I had to use some powerful Kung Fu to get going. I ended up buying RightMenu since I was looking to do that anyhow.
  4. zelendel

    zelendel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry been gone awhile but If someone could tell me where the startmenu view folder is I will be more then happy to post them
  5. braj

    braj New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    just in Windows/Start Menu I do believe.
  6. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    From what I can tell, the images are in the Windows folder. There isn't any in the Windows/start menu folder.
  7. knyght

    knyght New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    all i know is i used different pics for my background when i go to personalize my q and then start menu view. and yesterday i was in the windows folder looking around and i erased all the pictures that was in a folder, because it was the pictures of all the different backgrounds i used so i thought i was going to save a little space, not screw up the phone, i now i don't even know what folder i found the pics in
  8. zelendel

    zelendel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you remember what pic you used just reload it onto the phone and soft reset. MY suggestion would be to drop the pic in windows, my docs/my pics just to be sure. and if all else fails do a reset
  9. cchannelz06

    cchannelz06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    /programfiles/motorola/startmenuview

    I beleive this is where the files are located that you deleted. I did the same thing. Thank god I had everything backed up with spite backup. I would post up the files but am on Verizon and not sure it would help.

    Try this. Find the picture you last used as your start menu background. Add an undercore and StartMenu to the end of the name and put it in the above folder I mentioned. Power off the power back on the phone. This may fix it if the default.xml file is still present.

    Hope this helps.
  10. knyght

    knyght New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah default xml is still there
  11. knyght

    knyght New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    i can try you files anyway i think it's the same
  12. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    On the Q9h, isn't there a way to "reset" and not go back to factory defaults? Master Clear vs. Master Reset? One of these should help, no?
  13. cchannelz06

    cchannelz06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only other files that are in there other than the default.xml should be any photos you where using as backgrounds. I think the .xml file is looking for the picture and cant find it. If you have a copy of the last picture you used and rename it you should be ok.
  14. knyght

    knyght New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah i found the picture and renamed it, but it still isn't working. should it be like this:
    img088_startmenu.jpg
  15. knyght

    knyght New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    nevermind it's working, thanks alot you saved me from having to reset and lose all of the work i put into this phone. i learned a valuable lesson, thanks again
  16. cchannelz06

    cchannelz06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Capitalize the s and the m in startmenu and try again. remember to power off and back on after you rename it.
  17. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Glad it is working. Lesson Learned.
  18. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good work. .
  19. cchannelz06

    cchannelz06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sweet. Glad you got it working. This is a perfect exaple of why we should all be thankful to those who help run and maintane this site. We all can benifit from others trials and errors.


    P.S. This is also why sprite backup is well worth the money.
  20. knyght

    knyght New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah i must get sprite now, thanks everybody for the help.

Share This Page