activesync doesnt recognize phone

Discussion in 'HTC Snap | Ozone' started by guest03, Jul 26, 2009.

  1. guest03

    guest03 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    activesync doesnt recognize phone

    I keep getting "Your device was not detected" from Activesync when I try to connect it. I can explore the phone fine, but cannot get it to sync.

    Anyone know what to do to get it to recognize it?


    EDIT: Finally got this issue taken care of.
    Restarted phone while connected to PC and ActiveSync automatically started this time, don't know why it didn't the previous time.
  2. autoappearancesinc

    autoappearancesinc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    I love my New Oxone!!! I had a Q and thought I loved it...

    But I am having the same problem!!

    Maybe a little different..

    Most of the time my computer does not recognize my Ozone..

    Then every once in a while it will and it will sync (ActiveSync).

    This is what I done so far:

    Shut all firewalls and blockers down and it still does not recognize it.

    Reboot Pc. Nothing

    Reboot Phone: Nothing..

    It is so weird, because i will plug and unplug the usb plug and after several times it will see it... Yes the usb plugs are working just fine..

    FYI: I can plug my old Q in and the computer see without any problems..

    Any Ideas?????

    Thanks in Advance
  3. autoappearancesinc

    autoappearancesinc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any help here, I am at a real lose on what the problem is..

    I tried both my old q and the ozone on two other computers..

    The q synced with out any problem, but the ozone was never recognized..

    Weird...
  4. sstretch98

    sstretch98 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had the same problem occasionally and it was my ZoneAlarm fire wall. check you fire walls, disable and reconnect your phone.
  5. autoappearancesinc

    autoappearancesinc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the advice...but lets talk about firwealls:

    I have tried that:

    In fact I had Comodo firewall, when I got the phone to sync once,I went in and set all the sync software to be allowed in.

    Then i tried to sync it again and it did not sync... after about 20 tries it synced..

    Then I disabled Comodo and still could not get it to sync.. tried it a few times and it work once

    Then I just removed it... still same problems...

    Then install zonealarm, yesterday... has not synced yet... but the 'q' synces with out a problem..even when I disable zonealarm

    And I did uncheck the setting 'Enable faster data sync'..in the usb to pc settings on the phone

    I am just at a stand still here...I love the phone but if i have to do this everytime to get it to sync!! This is when i miss my 'q'
  6. guest03

    guest03 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's weird. What solved my problem was just a reboot on the PC and ever since I got it to recognize it the first time I don't have any problem.

    Every once in a while at work my phone displays something along the lines of needing ActiveSync 4.5 or something, then I reboot the PC and it works flawlessly.

    I haven't figured out as to why yet though.
  7. autoappearancesinc

    autoappearancesinc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for your help..

    But it is still not sync'ing...

    Just amazes me that the 'q' can sync with all the firewall and other scanners on, but the Ozine is not recognized 99% of the time..

    Still having the problem, if anyone else wants to help????
  8. wnrussell

    wnrussell Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Likes Received:
    1
    Have you tried installing the Ozone driver file yet?
  9. autoappearancesinc

    autoappearancesinc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0

    DO you know where i can get that driver????????????????

    I have googled it and all I get is driver scan software (that wants to check every driver I have and load new drivers from sources that i don't know)
  10. txter

    txter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,749
    Likes Received:
    0
    are you sure you dont need Windows Mobile device Center?
    also, you may need the new version of Active Sync, if thats what its telling you.
    i had a similar prob with my Omnia. i unistalled WMDC and reinstalled. then turned off the phone, pluged it in and turned it on. i got a pop up that said the drivers were being installed when i turned the phone on. worked ever sence.

    for the driver..... check the Ozone website. htc's website.

    http://www.htc.com/us/faqs.aspx?p_id=277&cat=0&id=102952&f=t

    http://www.htc.com/us/faqs.aspx?p_id=277&cat=84&id=102960&f=t
  11. autoappearancesinc

    autoappearancesinc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the info...

    Windows Mobile Center is for Vista...

    my mistake I forgot to say .. i am running xp..

    I do have the latest activesync..

    Let me look at the links you gave me.... Thanks a bunch
  12. txter

    txter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,749
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. autoappearancesinc

    autoappearancesinc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. txter

    txter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,749
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry. got the 2 posts mixed up.
    how are your activesync connections set up on your pc? do you have "allow usb connections" checked?
  15. autoappearancesinc

    autoappearancesinc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am connecting via usb...

    From one of my previous posts:

    ' And I did uncheck the setting 'Enable faster data sync'..in the usb to pc settings on the phone '

    I have un-checked that option on the phone, i heard that could be a problem...

    Thanks
  16. autoappearancesinc

    autoappearancesinc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well i think it is my computer..

    I just got my wife a used thinkpad and tried to sync my phone with outlook on her computer... Did it the first time and every time I plugged it in....

    Now i have to figure out why it is not working on mine??

    I think i may be missing a usb driver for the phone, but can not find it anywhere....
  17. guest03

    guest03 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm, I haven't read the entire thread but try:
    -a registry cleaning program - CCleaner, which is free. There are better ones, I don't know of the best free ones though.
    -reinstall of the latest ActiveSync
    -scan for malware/viruses - MalwareBytes, AdAware, SuperAntiSpyware - all of which are free and work very well

    Let me know after you have tried any of these to see if it has resolved your problem.
  18. autoappearancesinc

    autoappearancesinc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    mattbirk:

    Thanks for the advice...

    I tried all that... before..

    Still does not see it, but it sees the ' Q ' the second i plug it in and activsync starts up with out a problem...

    I am still wondering if there is a smartphone driver that i am missing?
    Can't find any info of that..

    thanks

Share This Page