Activating on Verizon

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9n' started by astrocramp, Jan 25, 2009.

  1. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    My phone was in the batch..it was already active. Now shows as a reg Q. From my verizon still have VZNav as an option. Will try the Unactivate and re activate later. Thanks.
  2. bjmjpl

    bjmjpl New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    agreeed!!!!!!
  3. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    VZNav no longer works

    My VZNav no longer works....
  4. wnrussell

    wnrussell Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Likes Received:
    1
    You need to uninstall it and reinstall then get by the LPS settings now. You are a new man!
  5. wnrussell

    wnrussell Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Likes Received:
    1
    Here is the list of who I got activated:

    http://www.everythingwm.com/forum/moto-q-9n/activating-on-verizon-31042-78.html#post327055

    Last character removed*

    Null - A000000E4D8E7-, A000000E4D8B3F-
    Q9Nap - A000000EF1981-
    ranch - A000000EF197D-
    igedoc - A000000EF197F-
    pliskin67 - A0000001986-
    FusionSaint - A000000EF197E-
    HuskerAv - A000000EF1982-
    Andrey - A000000E4D8C3-, A000000E4D8B6-, A000000E4D907-
    6/2/2009
    Jared - A000000EF197D-
    briansailing - A000000EF197E-
    ranch - A000000EF197D-
    6/4/2009
    Matilda444 - A000000EF1986-, A000000EF1986-
    6/7/09
    patelking - A000000EF197C-
    RHONDA7693 - A000000EF1979-
    kwood129 - A000000EF197D-
    6/10/09
    Hachu - A000000EF1982-
    bjmjpl-A000000E4D8BA7 - , A000000EF197C-
    Aixelsyd - A000000EF1985-, A000000E4D8BD- ,A000000E4D8D3-, A000000EF198D6, A000000EF197D-
    Manbat - A000000E4D8BA-

    Note: pliskin67 - A00000019861 did not make it because of being short a character.
  6. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    I thank you for your hard work........

    I thank you for your hard work........but. I just re-installed VZNav and the Hacks. Then tried VZNav. (It has been active). It asked for permission to locate. I gave all permissions. It tried to locate.....Then prompted to call *611 to provision.I called to provision and I was told " You have a Q Silver with WM5.0..it will not run VZNav". I then said check the ESN, VZNav had been active until today. He checked and confirmed that the same ESN had been running VZNav, and that it was still provisioned....But he also said that the system now thinks that the phone is a Q Silver W/WM5.0 and that is the problem. He said he would try to get it fixed and call me back. On the bright side the ESN is in the system now and aMaze GPS does work. I had just become used to being able to switch to VZNav if I wanted to. I guess I'll just provision my Saga and use it if I need VZNav.
  7. wnrussell

    wnrussell Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Likes Received:
    1
    A little fine tuning (Sent this is morning)

    -----Original Message-----
    From: Bill Russell [mailto:deleted@russellstone.com]
    Sent: Saturday, July 18, 2009 7:56 AM
    To: '@VerizonWireless.com'
    Subject: RE: Napoleon A4500 group needs Q9c
    We got the wrong model this time: Should have not been the old original Q. Read this. BYW the first batch you did came in as Motorola MOTO Q™ 9c and they work perfectly. The new batch I guess you did Q silver


    Can you fix that buddy?


    -----Original Message-----
    From: *@VerizonWireless.com [mailto:*@VerizonWireless.com]
    Sent: Thursday, July 16, 2009 5:37 PM
    To: Bill Russell
    Subject: RE: Napoleon A4500 group

    Do you have a few min`s to talk over the phone? If so please reply with a number to reach you. Also all the ESN have been added please see below.

    Invalid MEID: MEID value (A00000019861) should be 14 character long.

    All other MEID's have been loaded successfully as Motorola Q.
  8. wnrussell

    wnrussell Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Likes Received:
    1
    Another talk

    -----Original Message-----
    From: Bill Russell [mailto:wnr3@russellstone.com]
    Sent: Sunday, July 19, 2009 11:29 AM
    To: deleted@VerizonWireless.com'
    Subject: RE: Napoleon A4500 group

    Tori:

    You added them as you said "All other MEID's have been loaded successfully as Motorola Q." They can't get VZ Navigator!

    Please make them Q9c models like the first batch. You added them as silver Q's instead like the first four.

    Thanks.

    Bill
  9. kwood129

    kwood129 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0

    Wow never even thought of that!! I think the chances of me ever using vz navigator are so slim but still it would be nice to know it's a possibility
  10. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    It is nice to be able to take my "Nap" on and off a line!!!

    It is nice to be able to take my "Nap" on and off a line!!! My China "nap" now can be activated online and OTA. The only thing is that to do OTA I have to remove VZNav from the line I want to activate on. Any word on getting the last batch changed from a Q Silver to Q9c? I did get a call back from the C.S. rep I had talked to....He said he is trying to get my VZNav working again and to give him 48 hours.
  11. wnrussell

    wnrussell Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Likes Received:
    1
    VZ Navigator issue resolved

    Hello Mr. Russel ask one of the users to try to use the VZ Nav on the wireless phones and let me know if its resolved.
    -----Original Message-----
    From: Bill Russell [mailto:wnr3@russellstone.com]
    Sent: Sunday, July 19, 2009 11:29 AM
    To: xxx
    Subject: RE: Napoleon A4500 group

    Tori:
    You added them as follows
    "All other MEID's have been loaded successfully as Motorola Q."
    They can't get VZ Navigator!
    Please make them Q9c models. You added them as silver q's instead of like the first four.
    Thanks.
    Bill
  12. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    VZNav....No Go

    ====================
    It is a no go for VZNav.........If I provision the line and then attempt to put the Nap back on. I am told VZNav will be removed to activate. Cannot be provisioned with the Nap on the account.
  13. wnrussell

    wnrussell Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Likes Received:
    1
    What model are you seeing in My Verizon?
  14. kwood129

    kwood129 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still showing as a q. Do we need to take the phone off and back on again for it to change?
  15. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Still A Silver Q

    Still A Silver Q......even after taking it off and putting it back on the account.
  16. kwood129

    kwood129 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm glad you took it off and on. I know that we should be able to but I guess I'm still a little nervous about taking it off. Took too long to get it on there. Still if there is anything that I can do let me know. Even if it requires taking it off.
  17. wnrussell

    wnrussell Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Likes Received:
    1
    I wouldn' yet. He is on it, just mesed up. Hs was the was the first guy who got it right.

  18. Q9Nap

    Q9Nap Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had my Nap activated as a test device (thanks to an anonymous forum member) and switched to my v3m yesterday. When i switched back to the Nap, it came up as a silver Q. Apparently wnrussell's submission of my MEID for processing has replaced the previous test device status. Still glad i can use the nap, but test device status was sweet while it lasted...
  19. RHONDA7693

    RHONDA7693 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine shows up as the Silver Q also.
  20. teddyearp

    teddyearp Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, test device status is sweet, and my big FAT thanks to probably the same member.

Share This Page