8GB SDHC issues with Moto Q Global

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by Jussi_AO, Mar 1, 2008.

  1. hammerhead13

    hammerhead13 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    i bought a 8GB minisdhc from Newegg for $42 shipped. It worked for a little while now I am having problems. I think it is the card. i am looking to have it replaced. But 8GB did work with my Q9m with no issues with the Q.
  2. SprintQ9C

    SprintQ9C New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sdhc

    Ok, so now I'm reading that there's a difference between SD and SDHC cards... The Q9c can read SDHC right?
  3. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes it can, I'm running an 8gb sandisk micro sdhc right now.
  4. p0lye

    p0lye New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    So...what are the odds?

    Well, my 8GB card is scheduled to be delivered this week. Anyone want to give odds on whether or not it will work??? :2cool:
  5. alorotoM

    alorotoM New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is a bad link, btw.

    The 8gb SanDisk comes with a USB adapter. So today I plugged it in and got into the XP's Disk Mgmnt utility to check out the SDHC chip. It comes from SanDisk already FAT32 formatted. But it will not allow me to delete or change its partition. Bummer!
  6. alorotoM

    alorotoM New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    In a Q9h?
    Not even in Vegas baby!
    :laugh:
  7. alorotoM

    alorotoM New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    So...........how did the new card work out?
  8. SprintQ9C

    SprintQ9C New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got my 4GB Kingston miniSD card (Class4, whatever that means) and it seems to be working fine. Haven't really put it through much of a test run yet...

    Now that I have 4GB, I'm kinda lost as to what to do with all this capacity :-D Do you guys have any suggestions or cool ideas for what you do with your extra storage on your Q's? Thank you!
  9. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0

    Music, pictures, games, files, more programs . . .
  10. p0lye

    p0lye New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    no card yet...

    I'm still waiting. It should have been delivered by Friday, but it wasn't. I'm actually on the road now (for the week...in FL so I can't complain) so I won't be getting it this week either. If I wasn't distracted by the beach, I'd be sad...:2cool:
  11. p0lye

    p0lye New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Back from the beach and basking in 8GB goodness!

    Ok, so I got back from FL today and my 8GB sdhc micro card was waiting for me. I popped out my 2GB card and replaced it with the new card and presto change-o...memory manager showed a storage card with 7.60GB! No mods, no updates...it just worked. Needlesss to say, I am pleased.

    I hope others have the same results! Good luck all!

    Later ya'll...

    (ps - anyone want to buy a 2GB microSD card?? :) )
  12. alorotoM

    alorotoM New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was wondering earlier today if you had any luck with it.
    My Mem Mgr showed it also, but File Mgr would not.
    I could not format it either (but could format a 1GB card).
    Have you actually stored something on it and verified it's there?
  13. p0lye

    p0lye New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    currently, file manager is showing 1.6 GB...so my thinking is that the file manger is only going to show actual used space. I'll update again once I have over 2 or 3 GB on it

    cheers!
  14. p0lye

    p0lye New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, after a few days of use, I have copied a few gigs of music and videos and so far it's all accessible. File manager still shows only the amount of used space...

    Cheers all!

Share This Page