6.1: The GPS is FAST!

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by stevefo, Aug 2, 2008.

  1. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
    In both apps go to settings, gps. You will be able to select how the Gps interacts.
    Google maps - Menu: settings: gps: select managed by Windows.

    Windows Live - Menu : settings: In the second line select Windows intermediate driver.

    I'm surpised you guys didnt know this - not trying to insult - after using the gpsid tool, this is the process to select whatever Com port you set it too.
  2. unsung

    unsung New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Never used the gpsid tool, even on 6.0, lol. I saw those options in the apps, I guess I was thinking I would see "Reset" in there is all.

    Are you guys in NY in a metro area with building abound when trying the first lock?
    I suggest getting out to central park in a nice big opening to test it out, the lock speed. That's about the only factor I see that might play a big roll in lock speeds.
  3. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
    Hah hah... I'm old school NY. Going to Central Park is still something that gives me pause.
  4. unsung

    unsung New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right on, lol.

    Still weird, how it's not fast for some people, and blazing for others. That was the one detail I love with my N95, it would lock on to sats in no time, mere seconds compared to the Q. Honestly their about the same speed now, and having tried them both at new locations too. (yeah I carry both, no wifi on the Q :tounge:)
  5. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Uh yeah bud, they do affect lock on. You need a clear view of the southern sky.
  6. unsung

    unsung New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just saying I have don't have tall buildings blocking me when I'm on the move in my area, wasn't being sarcastic. Trees and maybe a handfull of buildings in my downtown are about the only things that can slow lock for me.

    Atlanta, on ther other hand has a bit more obstacles compared to here. Just haven't been there for work yet since the upgrade to see if there's a difference in lock times.

    I'm from Augusta GA, but it's not really a metropolis either in the sense, but it does lock on quick there in that area.
  7. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
    Mine still takes about 3-4 minutes :gasp:
  8. ViciousCircle

    ViciousCircle New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Very fast lock on... I used to use GPS test to get the lock, then live or gmaps after that. Now, all 3 apps get a fast lock. Live and Gmaps are fast even without first running GPS test.
  9. Bahama.Llama

    Bahama.Llama New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm pretty glad you brought this up. I'd like to buy something like that, however I'm not all that thrilled about giving up my microSD card for one with maps. Is there a way that you know of to add the contents of their provided card to another? I guess that kind of defeats the purpose (I could give the card to a friend or something), but just curious. Sorry about the minor derail.
  10. JDubPDX

    JDubPDX New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I need help...Google Maps with GPS works great. But when I try Live Search, it cant find the GPS. What gives??
  11. MrMike6by9

    MrMike6by9 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just tried it by clicking "choose a new locatyion" and then "Current GPS Position" on the next screen. Since I'm indoors, I moved over to LR window but it quickly locked with the search box opening, waiting for my input. How did you try to do it?
  12. Capt.Ron

    Capt.Ron Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok As I understand it Garmin XT does not require an internet or data usage. What about google maps and live search???
    My wife has a data package on her phone but I really don't need it. 99% of the time I'm at a laptop or pc with internet connection.
    Also in one of the other threads there was a link to download Garmin XT and a keygen. I can't seem to find the actual download. I'm assuming it's been removed due to software piracy issues???
  13. brandon.roeder

    brandon.roeder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Garmin: no data

    Live and google maps: data

    And yes..we don't talk about cracked apps here
  14. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^^what that guy said!!!! :)

Share This Page