6.1 bug? Phone App Locks Up

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by aisle 12, Sep 7, 2008.

  1. aisle 12

    aisle 12 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    6.1 bug? Phone App Locks Up

    I'm getting a strange icon that looks like a stop sign where the signal strength bars should be. If I reboot I immediately go back to 4 bars and the phone works fine. Anyone else seen this?
  2. blackmeto

    blackmeto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    0
    have u tried *228?
  3. aisle 12

    aisle 12 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I 'm not sure what that does but I tried it anyway. Call can't be completed as dialed (at&t).
  4. blackmeto

    blackmeto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry i should really find out what carriers you folks are with before i post
    does at&t have some number you can call to program or update your data over the air?
  5. sniffs

    sniffs New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    No they dont unfortuantely..the best/easiest way to get updated/new towers is to just pop the battery out


    BTW, are you using the Bandselect.exe to tell it specifically what band to connect to? This could be why you are getting that line.

Share This Page