4GB mini SD cards

Discussion in 'Motorola Q Accessories' started by ridiculogic, Dec 11, 2006.

  1. Pony99CA

    Pony99CA Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Summary

    That's basically correct. I'd add that you definitely do not want High Capacity (HC) cards no matter what the size and that 4 GB cards may need to be formatted (probably FAT32).

    Steve
  2. Bwizzy

    Bwizzy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've become tired of being left out the loop with these memory cards. So I ordered both 2gb/4gb. And I ordered my 4gb from said eBay seller. Them shit is mad cheap. But this thread helped my decision a lot.
  3. evil247

    evil247 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    I went ahead and ordered a 2gb card last night and will probably pick up a 4gb once more success is had. The so called expert at verizon told me only a 1gb card would work. I used their Q to check prices on cards and passed on their 60 dollar 1gb mini sd card.
  4. IgotQ

    IgotQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    2G formatted as FAT32

    My 2G mini sd is formatted as FAT32 and it works fine. I'm able to watch movies. Haven't tried mp3 yet as I have an iPod.

    Will check out the 4G that everyone is talking about.
  5. PEZCORE

    PEZCORE New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    well I am awaiting my 4GB card, If I don't get it to work properly I can just use it to store stuff for my Nintendo Wii I got last night :smile:
  6. CMantis

    CMantis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. braeleure2

    braeleure2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    More 4GB success stories

    My son and I also have the Memory Suppliers 4GB cards, $79 ea. with "Lifetime Warranty" at http://www.memorysuppliers.com./inst4gbmised.html, running just fine on our Qs, after the usual reformatting.

    Both the Memory Suppliers tech support and Verizon sales reps say that the Q supports 2GB max at this time. The reason is clear, I believe: Verizon is currently selling 1GB cards for $59 and 2GB cards for $99...

    Note that we had some trouble recognizing the cards with our XP laptop but could format successfully on an XP desktop. We were using a Sandisk Mobilemate reader. Maybe the involved registry fix at https://www.customernation.com/pls/...HFAQ&p_citizen=&p_lang=en&p_show_privacy=TRUE would solve such reader-laptop problems?
  8. Pony99CA

    Pony99CA Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Reasons?

    That doesn't seem clear at all.

    First, why would Memory Suppliers say that? It could be costing themselves a sale.

    Second, if the Q officially supported 4 GB cards, don't you think Verizon would be happy to sell you a 4 GB card for $200? :wink:

    I think the reason is simply that 4 GB cards weren't around when the Q was being developed, so Motorola could only test 2 GB cards and listed that as the largest it could use.

    Steve
  9. darkcyber

    darkcyber New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0

    Wow, must be a lot of young people in here...my first computer didn't have a hard drive...it used a cassette recorder as the hard drive. It was a Radio Shack TRS-80, I bought it in 1979 :2cool:
  10. Bwizzy

    Bwizzy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I got my 4gb card and it didn't work in my phone till I formated it in my pc. Other than that this jont works perfectly. I appreciate all of you all's help. Also, I ordered it from that guy on eBay. He shipped it fast as hell too.
  11. dipgolf

    dipgolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cassette? What's that? <_<
  12. SorsCode

    SorsCode New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not to get off subject but that 4gb statment makes me feel old. My first computer had 10mb HardDrive and 256K Ram its was 8mhz with a turbo button to go 16mhz.
    Back on Topic. I'm using a 4gig in my phone with success.
  13. bpaul24

    bpaul24 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    0
    Apparently I can't buy a 4GB memory card from ebay boy, because I don't have enough ebay feedback. I guess my money isn't green enough for him. Too bad for him, there are other sources. :smile:
  14. atlmotoq

    atlmotoq New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    does having a Black Q make any difference? Seems like I can buy any 4gb card (not HC) format for fat32 and be done with it.
  15. dipgolf

    dipgolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sure you can email him and tell him that you were refered by people that bought from him on this site.
  16. Esschoir

    Esschoir New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yahoo Music Jukebox working on the 4 gig card?

    Berls, how did this work out for you? Like you, I'm hoping to use my YMJ sub on the Q using the 4 gig card.

    Thanks
  17. CMantis

    CMantis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ordered a topram 4gb card off ebay and it worked right out of the box showing 3.88gb available. The only thing is I can't seem to erase files using the file explorer is it supposed to be like that? I get an error when I try. I reformatted it in my computer and it still won't let me but I can erase just fine from my computer so no big deal. It came with a usb adapter as well as the sd adapter and an antenna booster. I will test the antenna booster after I get some readings without it. I think it ran me about 55 bucks. I will update after I get my phone activated and get some real time on it.

    I forgot to update but the card is working just fine. I ended up throwing it into the computer and reformatting and works great.
  18. jdvinyl

    jdvinyl New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Memory Suppliers

    Based on the thread, I ordered the 4gb card from Memory Suppliers. It arrived in 3 days (fast). However, the phone, a desktop computer w/reader, a laptop with an internal reader, and a Mac laptop with external reader would not recognize the card (you can't format something your computer does not see). I even broke out some Linux commands on the Mac to no avail.

    Memory suppliers responded to an email for an RMA number the morning after I requested. I shipped the card back to them last night.

    If anybody is interested in their response, I will post if/when I receive a replacement.

    jd
  19. redstar299

    redstar299 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    did it work

    Did the 4gb card work on the q?
  20. stratt28

    stratt28 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine did! I still loading it up with hundreds of songs and LOTS of work documents (.DOC, .PDF, etc.). I love this thing!

Share This Page