*228 Kills My Phone

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9m' started by thelarster, Feb 22, 2008.

  1. thelarster

    thelarster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    *228 Kills My Phone

    This has happened twice now. I have dialed *228 and after a reboot my phone locks up A LOT. It's mostly with messaging - my auto complete doesn't work or it just locks up when composing.

    Last time only a hard reset could fix this. Any ideas?

    I'm about to give up on the Q (Blackberry 8130 doesn't look bad.)
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you have the latest firmware (MOL) in the Q ?
  3. thelarster

    thelarster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I found this correctly (my phone kept locking up) it's...

    NL-BP_C_3.20.0EP
    MP_BSP_C_04.08.65-07P_NM_P3.0

    Does that help?
  4. Dlanoz

    Dlanoz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would try

    Settings > Text Input Settings > Menu > Clear Input History

    My phone was completely jacked and almost unusable for about 2 weeks before I cleared this out. Now my phone works like a champ. Let me know if that fixes your problem. Also, I have turned off the Auto-Correct all together.
  5. thelarster

    thelarster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dlanoz - thanks, I'll try that next time. I have already had to do my 3rd hard reset :angry: !!
  6. Dlanoz

    Dlanoz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I almost bet that is it. I was at the point where I thought I was going to try that, but just kept digging. Lucky for me that I figured it out on here.
  7. coop5571

    coop5571 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    The latest software version is:

    NL-BP_C_03.20.28p
    MP-BP_C_04.08.65-15P_NM_P3.0

    There's a software update available, it came out last week.
  8. coop5571

    coop5571 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure if this will help your problem though, but it couldn't hurt?
  9. thelarster

    thelarster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is that for the Q 9M and if so, is there a link? :laugh2:
  10. tfolks206

    tfolks206 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. coop5571

    coop5571 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    tfolks206 beat me to it, but make sure when the updater software asks you to connect your device that it is in flash mode, very important, otherwise it will just tell you that you already have the latest software. to enter flash mode you must hold down the A and ENTER keys while powering on. Personally i didn't find the update worth it but if you work with office 2007 it definately is.
  12. tfolks206

    tfolks206 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0

    really?

    i updated two phones and did not have to put it into flash mode. it recognized the phone, i hit next it says that they have some updated software and you click next again and then installs

    weirdUnsure
  13. coop5571

    coop5571 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is strange? just to be safe did you double check your software version with mine a few posts back? It also took a good 30 minutes for the update to install too.
  14. tfolks206

    tfolks206 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0

    well i wont have my new phone til tomorrow (had to send previous one in to verizon)

    so ill check the software version after i put it on, im pretty sure it was like yours though.

    thats also weird, both mine only took about 10ish minutes
  15. coop5571

    coop5571 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now that I think about it the first attempt failed about 10 minutes in, & I had to start over, but the second attempt worked and it probably took about 15-20 minutes. I don't know why one intall would take longer than another, maybe the process involves checking something online? Could be anything as long as our software versions match up I guess it doesn't really matter:2cool:
  16. tfolks206

    tfolks206 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    mhm yeah i dont know. ill install it tomorrow before anything else and time the install and post the updated version info and see if it checks up
  17. thelarster

    thelarster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    So should I do the software update and then the restore (from my Sprite backup)?
  18. That is my question as well.
    Can you restore your files from a backup? or do applications have to be completely reinstalled?

    Heck with it, I am going for it.....will post results in a half hr or so.
  19. Ewallet needs to be re-synced (even though its off the card)
    Contacts were wiped out on phone as was shortcuts in Smartphone tool kit.
    Sprite backup had errors it said restoring databases.
    other than that it is currently resyncing all data.
    All homescreens were lost. They were not restored by sprite.
    BTW I don't have any programs on the phone itself.
  20. thelarster

    thelarster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dang it, I was hoping you were going to say it all restored fine from your Sprite backup! I have 4 or 5 programs too.

Share This Page