16GB Micro SDHC.."Nap"Stopped Reading it?

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9n' started by manbat, Feb 6, 2009.

  1. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    16GB Micro SDHC.."Nap"Stopped Reading it?

    My "Nap" has stopped reading the 16Gb Micro SDHC card I have been using. My computer will still read it and the Q9m/c will still read it....hmmmm. It is reading my 6GB backup just fine. Has anyone else been runnig a 16GB?
  2. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    It's working again.....

    It's working again.....I had to reformat the 16GB MicroSDHC and then copy files back to it from my backup files.
  3. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Have you done any hacks? This happened tome on my 9h when I did the "email to sd card"hack.
  4. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    --------I has happened to me before on a 16GB before after the hack...so I didn't do it this time. Last time it corupted the card and all info was lost. This time I was able to reformate and it's working again. Seems to be working quicker after the reformat and data reload!
    Sent via Q9m/c Hybrid
  5. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Sometimes you can force the phone to see the card by taking it out and popping t back in while the phone is on. But glad to hear everything is all good now.
  6. MOTO MANIAC

    MOTO MANIAC New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have only run a 8gb card at max and it was perfect for many months. so i curious to know how many more people are running larger cards?
    ive seen a tester that has a 32gb card but didnt get feedback yet.
  7. Aixelsyd

    Aixelsyd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone know why I may be getting an error trying to format an 8 or 16 GB card in the phone. I go to format and it keeps popping up " Unable to format". I'd rather format via the phone to be honest but I guess if need be I could do it on the comp and then try putting it in the phone again and see if that works. Any suggestions or input on which way or what I should try would be greatly appreciated.

    On the this topic tho and not to get to side tracked where do you folks normally store all your music or videos so they are somewhat organized. Do you make specific folders on the card or just put it all in the Root.
  8. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    I sync my songs via WMP on pc. It will organize songs for you in sd card. I don't store videos, but if I did I would create a folder for them.
  9. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Music folder

    <p>&lt;p&gt;
    &lt;/p&gt;</p>
    <p>&lt;p&gt;================&lt;/p&gt;</p>
    <p>&lt;p&gt;I use my computer to reformat. On the music....I have a My Music folder on the SDHC card..It was created with Media Player Sync.&lt;/p&gt;</p>
  10. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    Had the same happen. Formated w/my laptop and no probs after. Ghost in the machine . . . HA !! -RIP
  11. Aixelsyd

    Aixelsyd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thx for the info as always. I'm assuming when formatting with the comp do it Fat32 seeing as I haven't done a card this big with a comp yet for my phone so I want to do it right from the get go obviously. Always been lucky to get the phone to do it is why I ask.
  12. lildman

    lildman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    MircoSD VS Micro SDHC

    What is the difference here?? They appear to be the same, but I do not want to buy a card that will not work correctly.
    MicroSD VS Micro SDHC (corrected title)
  13. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    I had the same happen once before on a 9m or c so I've been doing them on my laptop ever since. Everything from 2 - now 16 GB. No problems ever again. Runs contrary to conventional wisdom, eh? You'd think on board format would be the thing to do. -RIP
  14. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    Same thing . . . the added "HC" is just an abbrev for High Capacity. Some manufacturers or advertisers use it and some do not. -RIP
  15. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Generally, manufacturers will label a card SDHC if it's 4gb and higher.
  16. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    I always thought that amusing . . . remembering when 128 Mb was the highest capacity you could buy. :) -RIP
  17. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    I think initially there was a difference between SDHC and SD. I think not too many devices were compatible with SDHC. Not true anymore. So the term is just used loosely now. Seems more of a marketing strategy now.
  18. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    EXACTLY !!! YOU are correct, sir. GREAT explanation. :) -RIP

Share This Page