10,000 + Messages cant delete?

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by DTS BeLieVeD, Dec 31, 2007.

  1. Jah Worm

    Jah Worm New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you have a crack for that site ?

    i copied the pim.vol file onto my desktop.

    after the reset, just copy the file back in my phone
    and my q will enter the list back as if it was never removed?:angry:
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    cracks and hacks/warezz are NOT allowed on EQ...
  3. Jah Worm

    Jah Worm New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    i copied the pim.vol file onto my desktop.

    after the reset, just copy the file back in my phone
    and my q will enter the list back as if it was never removed
  4. Jah Worm

    Jah Worm New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    if it that easy let me no! i cant use jeyo cuz it not free n i dont hav outlook..

    if it as simple to pull off and pull back on den i can do that...

    copy it bac pim.vol to my phone and thats it?
  5. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    partly correct, Jeyo is NOT free, but also does NOT require Outlook (Extender does, Companion does not)
  6. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    yes
    copy the pim.vol file to any folder than to the correct location

    it should work

    if you dont feel comfortable then you can download the trial of jeyo
    you try it for free for the backup and dont have to use it again

    better to be safe than sorry
  7. Jah Worm

    Jah Worm New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    so far so good.

    i dl "jeyo" i have the program open and ready to roll.

    my phone is already connect to my pc.

    i copy the pim.vol.

    whats next. how do i get this program connect with my phone?:laugh2:
  8. Jah Worm

    Jah Worm New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i dont have it on my PC in front of me but just connect phone to the pc via active sync and open jeyo and it should sync the info to the program
    if not look around there might be an option for that
  10. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    ok so i downloaded it

    just hook the Q up and after active sync syncs
    open the program
    under 'contacts' click 'phone memory'...there are the contacts

    so then go to file
    backup
    and there is where you can back up the info for your reset
    after the reset hook the Q back up and go to
    file
    restore and you should be set
  11. Jah Worm

    Jah Worm New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    error msg im getting..
    avtivesync cannot synchronize e-mail, calendar, contacts, tasks and notes because outlook is not installed on wins pc2

    to sync email contacts tasks do the following:
    disconnect the device, install n run outlook n the reconnect n try again.

    i dont hav outlook. n i didnt wanna use outlook. however i DL that too which took 3 hours but i dont tink i downloaded the right microsft outlook.
  12. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    you shouldnt need outlook to use jeyo

    does jeyo work or is that the message you get when you use it?

    and did you download the companion or mobile extender
    (you want the companion)
  13. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    unselect all that stuff in Active Sync..
  14. Jah Worm

    Jah Worm New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    JEYO mobile companion 1.1

    so i open jeyo.

    then i connect my cell threw active sync.

    in the "ACTIVE SYNC box" i go to TOOLS, OPTIONS, and then the SETTINGS(options) pops up allowing the user to select the info you want to sync.

    however the boxs i need to click is grayed out(contacts).:frown::frown::frown::frown:
  15. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    it should be companion v2.0 on there site (i think)
    even though you get that message in active sync does anything show up in jeyo?
  16. Jah Worm

    Jah Worm New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    jeyo says not connect!
  17. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    if Active Sync is connected, then start up Jeyo Companion and it should connect without issues.
  18. Jah Worm

    Jah Worm New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    no trial for v2.0

    its asking for a code?
  19. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    that i don't know.. we are beta testers (Scott and myself) so..
  20. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15

Share This Page