[05.10.09] EHTC W6.5 {21501} Touch Pro Kitchen

Discussion in 'HTC Touch Pro' started by fr4nk1yn, May 10, 2009.

  1. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    [05.10.09] EHTC W6.5 {21501} Touch Pro Kitchen

    This kitchen will cook up a Windows 6.5 ROM.
    It's a modded eRice kitchen with OEMs and tweaks sourced from different kitchens.

    The preselected applications will produce the same ROM I've been using for about a week with no problems.
    Consider this an ALPHA release as I have not and can not check every combination.




    • download both parts, Mediafire restricts file sizes to <100mb

    Changes v0.2a:
    • Registry Tweaks Fixed.

    Changes v0.2:
    • Fixed a number of Duplicates.
    • ArcSoft MMS added to the kitchen
    • Added More EHTC Branding
    • More Registry Tweaks(?) needs to be confirmed

    Notes:
    • I suggest a pagepool of 42-48mb for a Sprint Touch Pro.
      While that will take away from RAM I've not had any problems in use.


    Know Issues:
    • Drop Down Menus Not showing in v0.2a
    • Sprint Picture Mail Application Does NOT work.
      Arcsoft will be needed and IMO integrates much better than "Picture Mail".
    • Phone "hangs" on black screen.
      This is where an EHTC graphic should be.

    Applications:
  2. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    after testing the newer arcsoft app, I agree that it does integrate much better than the stock picture mail app
    and I have to say it...
    Dude, you're awesome
  3. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    at the point when it begins to compile the rom I get an error that a file already exists. Is this normal?
  4. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you get that error look at the lower left corner of BuildOS it will tell you where it stopped.
    The one thing about the build process is only one files can have one name regardless if there different of for different applications.

    Looks like I copied a files by mistake to a folder it should'nt be in.
    HTC Black.tsk in the \SYS\Base_Lang_0409_DPI_192_RESH_480_RESV_640 folder.
    Delete it, HTC Blue.tsk and HTC GRey.tsk from that folder.

    I'll update the kitchen and upload tomorrow.
  5. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    it was the 1_LargeIcon.png file
  6. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looking through the folders and tweaking I found a number of things I can do to make the ROM smaller.
    I'll clean it up and get it uploaded. v.1 has been pulled.
  7. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yay!

    Long Night.

    There was two "a" versions.
    Lots' should be fixed. whew!
  8. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, the new version is working just fine now. just checking some revisions on my ROM
  9. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    What your using is actually an OLD version.
    Let me know what you find.
    I'm having a devil of a time getting certain registry tweaks to take and it's driving me buggy.

    Good news is with all the flashing I have a little more on what's working and what's not as far as OEM packages and SYS. 21222 wasn't too good ):

    PagePool has a sweet spot at 40 so you can get back Some RAM.
  10. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    seems to be working fine. the sprint TF3D has some issues: the slider won't move all the way to the right, and the clock won't load, but that seems to be about it
  11. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    IIRC there are a few issues with W6.5 and TF3c in general.
    I'll have to look around.

    Not sure if the slider issue is this but "htcscroll.dll" and W6.5's kenetic scrolling don't get along.

    Which clock did you include?

    Also I believe the version you have might have GFXBoost included an checked by default.
    Uncheck that as cooking it in seemed to cause issues.

    I'll upload a new kitchen tonight.

    Issues:
    Boot animation not working.
    Certain tweaks have to be done after. Perhaps I'll build a .cab to do the grunt work.
  12. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    IIRC there are a few issues with W6.5 and TF3c in general.
    I'll have to look around.

    Not sure if the slider issue is this but "htcscroll.dll" and W6.5's kenetic scrolling don't get along.

    Which clock did you include?

    Also I believe the version you have might have GFXBoost included an checked by default.
    Uncheck that as cooking it in seemed to cause issues.

    I'll upload a new kitchen tonight.

    Issues:
    Boot animation not working.
    Certain tweaks have to be done after. Perhaps I'll build a .cab to do the grunt work.
  13. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    the first clock I tried was the sprint digital (which only seems to work with the Sprint theme)
    using the black flip now and it's working fine.

    I think you mentioned at one point that 40 is a good size for the page pool on the sprint TP?

    I tried 60 and am getting an out of memory error in opera every now and then.

    back to the drawing board after work tonight
  14. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    48 was the highest I went. 40 actually feels faster.
  15. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    HERE'S V0.2b :)

    BTW Some web site take a lot of memory. www.Nasa.gov will almost always give me that warning if there's another window open.
  16. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah, but I was here and only had one tab open :p
  17. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for integrating Task Manager as single entity. I was tired of going through 2 different screens to find it. Sorry if I seemed...impetuous the other day on PPC. :/
  18. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Couple of things Id like to add is that (for me on verizon) You both already know what I had to change my Page Pool to and that could be the reason of my issues, but here is my experience.
    (Im using V.20b)
    1) When using the BT if I set my phone on the bed while I am talking via BT it gets really staticy untill I bring the phone closer to the BT.
    2) The Battery icon isnt working. (i.e. charging symbol, when the battery is low the icon still shows as a full charge. (only noticed this when the "Battery Dangerously Low" warning came up)
    3) sometimes when I open the keypad it takes a few minutes for the layout to change into landscape mode.
    Other then that I really like it Franklyn :)
    (wishs I knew enough to build one :rolleyes:)
  19. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll pay attention to the battery.
    I've noticed that once the battery charges it will go to "100% battery" even while plugged in.
    If it's not changing it could be a problem with battery.dll unlikely since I didn't notice.
    Did you cook in a manila?

    I have, normally, a 3second lag between landscape and portrait.
    SOMETIMES it will act as if it gets stuck in landscape. Happens occasionaly but not often for me.

    The bluetooth issue. Can you confirm that it does NOT do that on the stock ROM?

    While playing with 211222 and 21231 neither of which I was able to pacth to use a larger pagepool I can say it will work with a 6mb PP but it's not enjoyable at all.
    While some are saying the TP may get a W6.5 upgrade I don't see VZ getting it unless they do some serious tweaking. Then again I'm still waiting for that official Sprint update that's been rumored for MONTHS. I doubt Sprint will get it either :)
  20. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can confirm the today battery icon is NOT working.
    Good thing is it took most of the day to wark down to 50% where I knew it should be at half.

Share This Page